Can anyone help me find out the actual names of the parents for Lummie Belle McMillan??

0 votes
99 views
Lummie Belle McMillan was born 1885 in Jefferson County, Arkansas and died in 1922 in Dallas, Texas.

The parents on her death certificate shows C S McMillan for her father and Callie (Callis?) Poor.  Both were born in Mississippi according to the certificate.  But I cannot find any further information.  Can anyone help me please?
in Genealogy Help by Dina Gebhart G2G3 (3.1k points)
edited by Dina Gebhart
Thanks for the assistance I got so far.  With the information I did another search on Ancestry.com and found a marriage record between a Calvin McMellan and a Eliza Virginia Poor.  I'm thinking that those her the parents. Callie could be a nickname of some sort and the last name of Calvin spelled differently.
I wondered about that - Thanks :)

3 Answers

+3 votes

The death certificate shows her married name as York, and in the 1920 census she was listed (under the name Lummie York) in Dallas as the wife of Arthur C York. Thus, it is a good bet she was the Lummie McMillan (not McMillace), resident of Pine Bluff, AR, who married A C York in Jefferson County, AR, on 12 Sep 1904. Meaning that we probably should look for her parents in or around Jefferson County, AR.

by Anonymous Geschwind G2G6 Mach 8 (82.0k points)
edited by Anonymous Geschwind
I got all that information - what I'm trying to find out are her parents.  I did a search on Ancestry for Jefferson County, Arkansas nothing came up that I could tell.  All I know is that both parents were born in Mississippi.
0 votes

She may be the Belle McMillian living with her uncle William Matthew McMillian in 1900. I think I found William living with his mother, Addie, and brothers James, Charlie, and Bertie in 1880. If that's all correct then Charlie could be the "C S McMillian" you are looking for. Unfortunately I've had trouble tracing the family (except for William Matthew) any further forward or back.

1900 census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M3XX-BPL?treeref=9V9Z-C2G

W M McMillian find a grave: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/7840371

1880 census with McMillian brothers: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MN7R-L82

by Janelle Weir G2G6 Mach 4 (48.7k points)
Thank you - makes me wonder if her parents died before 1900.
+1 vote
Consider this 1900 census record:  https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M36V-Q3R.  Although transcribed as Lennie, note that the handwritten record does appear to be Lumie.  It is a stepmother in the family as you can see by the number of children she's had.  Addie and Lumie have the same birthdate of June 1883, so one is likely an error (unless they were twins).  

This could be her family in 1880, as C-H suggested, in Jefferson, Ark.:  https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MNWZ-G8Y  The mother is Caroline.

Edit:  And don't assume that the information that both of her parents were born in Mississippi is correct.  That info often gets mangled later on, especially with broken families or after deaths.
by Kerry Larson G2G6 Pilot (163k points)

"And don't assume that the information that both of her parents were born in Mississippi is correct." Especially given that the 1910 census has both of her parents born in Arkansas.

2nd marriage of CC McMillan, age 40, to 17 y/o ME Tucker, in Jefferson Co. in 1890:  https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NM5W-252

Thank you.
I would assume that the census information may be incorrect, but the birth places for both parents was on the Death Certicate. I would think that would be more accurate than the census.

No!  The death certificate is one of the least reliable sources for birth location because it's often provided by a family member who's not in a position to know.  This is not hard and fast, but I consider the sources in this order:  1.  birth record if available  2.  info provided by the mother like on a census when the child is young  3.  info provided by the person  4.  info provided by others.  As a hypothetical, if the parents lived in Arkansas in the years before and after the birth, and the person as an adult says they were born in Mississippi, I'd really question that.  In this case, I haven't personally looked at all the info to have an opinion.