Is someone with access to English birth records able to help, please?

+2 votes
143 views
Fanny Burrell was my wife's great great grandmother. However, we're knocking at a brick wall from distant Australia. If someone could help break down the wall with birth and parentage info, it will be greatly appreciated.
WikiTree profile: Fanny Hickson
in Genealogy Help by Kenneth Evans G2G6 Pilot (165k points)

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

I don't have access to the birth records, but do have access to census records through ancestry.com.

I have located the Hickson family in the 1891 census in the civil parish of Stratford le Bow (sub-registration district Bow of registration district Poplar), Middlesex County, with husband Henry (age 36, bootmaker, born Shoreditch), wife Fanny (age 33, mangler, born Bow), and children Mary A (age 7), Emily (age 6), Alice (age 4), and Eliza (age 1), all children also born in Bow.

The 1881 census has Fanny born in Mile End, which is also in the East End of London.

Thus, of the three choices for Fanny Burrell you have in her profile, it is definitely the first one (birth registered in Mile End, Middlesex)

by Anonymous Geschwind G2G6 Mach 8 (82.0k points)
selected by Kenneth Evans

The 1861 census for Mile End has Fanny Burrell, age 2, living with father James Burrell (age 30, bricklayer, born in Low Leighton, Essex) and mother Mary A Burrell (age 36, born in Stepney, Surrey).

This is consistent with the Church of England Banns for the marriage of Fanny Burrell to Henry Hickson in 1879, which show her father to be a James Burrell.

Mary Ann Burrell had maiden name Peachey and was apparently known as Unity Peachey; James Burrell married her 1 Sep 1856 at Stepney.

In the 1851 census James Burrell, age 23, native of Low Layton, Essex, was a lodger in Mile End; thus, unfortunately no information on his parents. But according to the Church of England Banns for his marriage to Unity Peachey, his father was also named James Burrell and was a coachman. Her father was Joseph Peachey, a waterman.

There is a James Burrell, age 15, in Low Leyton, Essex, in the 1841 census, living with a Sarah Burrell, age 80, and no other Burrells.

Thank you so much for locating all this great info, C-H.
+2 votes

These are only possibilities for Fanny Burrell

BURRELL, FANNY     BUCK  
GRO Reference: 1857  J Quarter in HUNSLET  Volume 09B  Page 322
BURRELL, FANNY     PEACHEY  
GRO Reference: 1858  D Quarter in MILE END OLD TOWN  Volume 01C  Page 543

Both found on GRO
by Steph Meredith G2G6 Mach 8 (82.3k points)
You would not be able to see the actual birth record without paying for a copy-certificate (or pdf); that's the law in this country.

You might be able to see the baptism record, but there is no guarantee of that, since the birth took place during the period of civil registration.

She was a few years old when she was baptised at Holy Trinity, Mile End Old Town, on 27 August 1862: Ancestry share image

Thanks, Nic.
Thanks, Steph