Help transcribing and translating old German wedding record

+4 votes
70 views

Very poor quality copy of a page. I think it is the wedding of Hanß Freÿ. It is the first entry of the year 1674 on the page.

WikiTree profile: Hanß Freÿ
in Genealogy Help by Leon Bezuidenhout G2G6 Mach 1 (12.5k points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
I will try my best
by Dieter Lewerenz G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
selected by Leon Bezuidenhout
MDCLXXIV

D 26 Januar

Hanß Frey von Lenglingen, Melchior Kröger daselbsten Ehelicher Sohn, und Christina Thieß Freyen selig gewesenen Bauern uff dem Saurhoff nachgelassene Eheliche Thochter.

The 26 January 1674 Hanß Frey von Lenglingen, Melchior Frey, the innkeeper's son there, and Christina Frey, the deceased farmer's Thieß Frey daughter on the Saurenhof.

Lenglingen today is a town district of the town Göppingen, county Göppingen, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.

Saurenhof is a single farm outside the core village Ottenbach in the community Ottenbach, county Göppingen, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.
Only an additional remark:
Did you see that on the left page (July 1673) an other Hanß Frey, son of the deceased Adam Frey, also got married?
Thanks Dieter. No I didn’t notice that. I am looking for a marriage with a Margaretha. Can you make out the wife’s name on that marriage? It is in such a poor condition.
Wife could be Margar..., that means Margaretha.

I work on it and will later post the result. I will need some time.
+4 votes
2nd Hanß Frey

.. Julij 1673

Hanß Frey weyland Adam Freyen seliger von Hangendeinbach, Lorcher ambts nachgelassener Ehelicher Sohn und Margar... Georg Künk...??? von aus Mühleisen hinterbliebene Eheliche Thochter

... July 1673 Hanß Frey, the deceased Adam Frey from Hagendeichbach, monastery district Lorch, surviving legitimtate son and Margaretha, Georg Künk...??? from Mühleisen surviving legitimate daughter.

Mühleisenhof is a single farm outside the core village Ottenbach in the community Ottenbach, county Göppingen, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.

Hangendeinbach today is a part of the town district Großdeinbach, town Schwäbisch Gmünd, county Ostalbkreis, Baden-Würrtemberg, Germany.

Sorry, but I cannot read the bride father's surname. Maybe it is possible, if you look onto other pages of this parish. It is Ottenbach?

Where did you find the source. Maybe we can help then more.
by Dieter Lewerenz G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
That was realy hard work. ;-)

It's from Hohenstaufen - a bad digitization by ancestry.com. Here is a much clearer image from archion: http://www.archion.de/p/9bfe92412d/

For the bride's maiden name - Günhüfer or Günhöfer perhaps?

Thanks C-H;

The marriage date is 29 Jul 1673.

Name of the bride is Maria Günhöfer.

There is another marriage with a man named Hans Frey (father Thies Frey from Saurenhof) in the Hohenstaufen parish on 30 Sep 1656 with Agnes Schmidt.
Thank you again Dieter, you are really going out of your way to try and help.