Can anyone help with my theory about Edouard AKA Regis Menard?

+1 vote
98 views
I've been working on the profile of my distant uncle Edouard Menard.  I think he later went by the name Regis, married Arzelie Lacroix, and had several children, but I am missing a critical intermediate source connecting his early life to his later life.

Can anyone find a source that can definitively prove or disprove that my uncle ended up where I believe he did?  I have entered everything I currently know into the research notes on his profile.
WikiTree profile: Edouard Menard
in Genealogy Help by Brian Lamothe G2G6 Mach 3 (31.2k points)
edited by Brian Lamothe
Hi Brian!  I see you have done your DNA.  Do you have any DNA clues that link your family to the descendants of Regis and Arzelie?
Nothing yet for descendants of Regis (though it might just be a matter of further research), but I do match to descendants of a few of his (theoretical) siblings.  Not much help at the moment but could help with triangulation if I do hit on a descendant.

4 Answers

+1 vote

This doesn't answer your question but here is his baptism record: "Québec, registres paroissiaux catholiques, 1621-1979," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G99Q-QZGR?cc=1321742&wc=HCV3-GP8%3A22381401%2C22381402%2C23637003 : 16 July 2014), Saint-Pierre-de-Sorel > Saint-Pierre-de-Sorel > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1827-1841 > image 352 of 766; Archives Nationales du Quebec (National Archives of Quebec), Montreal.

and first marriage record: "Québec, registres paroissiaux catholiques, 1621-1979," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-899Q-7573?cc=1321742&wc=HCVS-ZNL%3A21008801%2C21008802%2C14145803 : 16 July 2014), Saint-Hugues > Saint-Hugues > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1853-1876 > image 274 of 837; Archives Nationales du Quebec (National Archives of Quebec), Montreal.

by Kyla H G2G6 Mach 4 (46.2k points)
+1 vote
hi Brian,

there is one piece of evidence to show that he is indeed the same man:  On the funeral of Anne Bédard, her husband is listed as Régis Ménard, and the witnesses named at the funeral are John Whelan and Henry Gallagher.  

Then I find 5 marriages of children of the couple Régis Ménard/Arzélie Lacroix, the first in 1903, where Régis is listed as deceased, in St-Liboire.

Can't find a marriage for Édouard or Régis to a woman named Arzélie Lacroix on this side of the border.  (Drouin collection, IGD membership)
by Danielle Liard G2G6 Pilot (386k points)
Yes, the name on the burial record is basically the foundation for my theory, but with other Regis Menards in existence in the same time frame, I still feel like I need another source.

It is possible he married in Connecticut.  Unfortunately the state archives (which is the only place I know to actually consistently find CT marriage records from this time period) are closed due to the pandemic, but once they open back up I will pay them a visit and see what I can find.  I have a few other mysteries from this family that may be solved there as well.
sounds good to me, meanwhile, have corrected a few location names in the family, please note that FamilySearch's nomenclature (which is where the automated suggestions come from), is simply not correct for this area.
Could you help me with the dates and places of his children's marriages?  It would save me a lot of time digging through the parish records.
sure.  First 3 marriages are in St-Liboire [https://www.genealogiequebec.com/fr/LAFRANCE/carte/309 carte/map free/gratuit] which only opened in 1859:

1) Marie Louise Maynard (variation of the name Ménard, same pronunciation) married Jean Morel 7 Jan 1903 (there is a Liboire Rivard cited as her witness and uncle, signatures include his, her brothers André and Wilfrid, and 3 other Rivard's, relationship not stated, as well as Emma Beaupré)

2) Wilfrid Maynard married Eva Bélanger 20 Jun 1904 (there is a Damina or Domina Lacroix present who signs, as well as André Maénard)

3) André Maynard married Emma Beaupré 1 May 1905 (among the signatures is a Délia Ménard)

4) Maxime Maynard married Marie Amanda Lambert 17 Feb 1914 in Ste-Hélène-de-Bagot

5) Joseph Arthur Ménard married Albina Hétu 27 Jun 1916 in Ste-Hélène-de-Bagot (Maxime is his witness)

All the children are listed as of age on their marriages except the last, who is listed as a minor.

Actually I've found 6 marriages

1904,1905,1906 in Saint-Liboire

1913,1914,1916 in Saint-Helene

Are any of yours different from these?

https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Menard-Descendants-1800

the extra one is a remarriage, so doesn't necessarily name parents.
+1 vote
Hi Brian

I have this couple in my genealogy; however, I have not yet placed it on this site. You can find it on ancestry and maybe elsewhere, just look for my name. The reason they are in my genealogy is because my great-grandmother was a Maynard (alternate spelling of Ménard). At one time I entered a large number of Ménard relatives trying to connect all the dots. Unfortunately I don't have much on this branch of the family.

What I do have is that according to the 1881 Canadian census, they were married and living in St-Liboire, Bigot. He is listed as being 48 and her 38. I only have one son listed. He is André born in the province of Québec in Aug. 1876. As far as I can gather he lived in St-Liboire all his life. I also have him in the 1911 census for St-Liboire, where he is married to Emma Beaupré (Mar 1881) and they have one daughter, Dora (Mar 1909).

Hope this can help,

Luc

Anyways, what I have is that
by Luc Forand G2G Rookie (230 points)
Thanks for the input.  The Regis that was married to Arzelie Lacroix definitely died in 1895 according to his burial record, so he cannot be the same person who appears on the 1911 census.  You probably want to consider correcting that in your records.

This particular family has been particularly difficult to piece together, with most of the family relocating multiple times and several name changes and variations.  Bit by bit it seems to be coming together though.
Hi Brian

I think you misunderstood. The person in the 1911 census is his son Andre not Regis.

Luc
Hi All

I have looked into the Canadian Census of 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901 and 1911. I find this couple (Regis and Arzelie) in the census of 1881 and 1891, but not in those of 1871 or 1911. This could mean that they were in the US before 1881 and after 1891. Regardless, the census of 1881 and 1891 gives their 6 children: Rose Anna, Andre, Wilfrid, Marie Louise, Regis and Arzelie. With everything that I have read from others it would appear that they married in the US, returned to Canada to start their family, and returned to the US after 1891. However, several of their children married in Canada and likely returned to the US afterwards. The exception is Andre, who married Emma Beaupre and remained in Canada at least until 1921 (Canadian Census).
Oh yes, I did misread your original post.  I too had found Andre in 1911 (and 1921).  Additionally I found their son Maxime in 1921 still in Sainte-Helene-de-Bagot.  Your theory is consistent with my thoughts as well.

I've been working on adding Regis's descendants.

+1 vote
Hi Brian, Have you created profiles for Arzelie and the children yet? It's up to you whether to attach them to Edouard/Regis as spouse and children, but I'd say you've got enough evidence to do so with a note similar to what you already have for Edouard. If you find evidence to the contrary you can always just detach them. This might help in your search for DNA connections if you can build out his children's trees. Of course a DNA connection wouldn't provide irrefutable proof, but it would certainly add to your evidence. Also, there's no telling what you might turn up researching them.

edit: Answered my own question with a search. I'd still try to build out the children's trees for more clues and possible links to DNA connections.
by Paul Chisarik G2G6 Mach 2 (20.2k points)
edited by Paul Chisarik

I created profiles with a note on Regis's profile linking back to Edouard.  I definitely plan on building the tree out a bit more, at least to his children's children.

If I find definitive proof I will merge them.