Helping someone with a family question

0 votes
95 views
I was only trying to help but if my help is not wanted then I will remove myself from the project
in Requests for Project Volunteers by Elizabeth Alderdice G2G6 Mach 1 (18.5k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+1 vote
I am sorry you are feeling like this. I do think this would be better discussed with the Project leader in private, so you can talk it over freely.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+1 vote
I think many of us have found that a minority of members do not appreciate collaboration in their genealogy -- at least not all of the time. This is not a reason to quit trying to help other members, but it might be best not to try to help that particular person again.
by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
it was not that person but someone else
I had no idea who you were talking about. If someone you were trying to help objects to your help, it might be best not to try to help that particular person again.