Help with Boer War categorisation

+1 vote
91 views
Could I please have some help with categorising Clement? I'm very foggy about the Boer War - 1st or 2nd?  He didn't last long, poor man.
WikiTree profile: Thomas Pochin
in Genealogy Help by Christine Searle G2G6 Mach 3 (36.9k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Definitely Second Boer War, being in the Imperial Yeomanry...   This reference may be useful
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/214009413/clement-thomas_parkins-pochin
by Andrew Field G2G6 Mach 3 (30.9k points)
selected by Christine Searle
Thank you - that's excellent!  I wonder why it didn't come up on Ancestry as a suggestion.
I think perhaps you need to broaden your research base beyond Ancestry... Find a Grave, Billions of Graves, Find my Past and Family Search are all very useful sites to be subscribed to, beyond Ancestry.
I agree, I use all those.  I'm currently working on profiles where there are no locations recorded, or profiles, and filling in a reasonable profile at the same time, so really just doing a brief outline.  Which is never brief as I get so involved in their stories!
+2 votes

it was the 2nd see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Second_Boer_War

and the !st see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First_Boer_War

as for the actual categories under the 2nd Boer war I have not got a clue

by Living Palmer G2G6 Mach 9 (92.1k points)
Thank you.  That's a lot clearer than the information I found, which had them overlapping.