Help source Mary Poor's Parents

+1 vote
71 views
Please help me source  Mary's Poor's parents.  

Nathan Stevens, a Constable in Andover, Massachusetts, married Mary Poor in Massachusetts on April 5,1746. {{DAR-grs|A109064|Nathan Stevens |Sept 30, 2020}}, also sourced in Family Search.

Nathan's record in Wikitree lists a marriage to Mary Hair.  Can this be sourced?
WikiTree profile: Nathan Stevens
in Genealogy Help by Janine Barber G2G6 Pilot (176k points)
I believe that I put Mary Hair as a wife to Nathan Stevens.  Looking at Family Search and the sources there, I am not convinced that this is correct.

3 Answers

+2 votes
Mary Poor birth 23 Mar 1725 Newbury, Essex, MA

Parents are Samuel and Hannah Poor

Record Collection: Massachusetts Births and Christenings, 1639-1915 also Massachusetts, Town Clerk, Vital and Town Records, 1626-2001. Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
+2 votes
Mary Poor Spofford, Find A Grave, Index.

Birth 23 Mar 1725, death 14 Mar 1799. Burial at Mount Vernon Cemetery.

Daughter of Samuel Poor III and Hannah Morse. Married Samuel Spofford III 20 Aug 1752 in Newbury, MA. Intention recorded on 26 Jul 1752. Five children:

Steven Spofford (1754-1831), Parker Spofford (1755-1837) Molly Spofford (1759-1762), Samuel Spofford born 1759 and Moses Spofford (-1762).
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
edited by Frank Gill