Looking for help for a Bohemian ancestor. Frank Madera

+3 votes
68 views
If anyone can help find out more about his family...

Frank Madera Bohemia -> Minnesota

Thanks
WikiTree profile: Frank Madera
in Genealogy Help by Susan Tye G2G6 Mach 2 (22.0k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Any clue where in Bohemia he came from? Czech records for the 19th century are pretty good but without narrowing it down further it becomes the proverbial needle in the haystack...
by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (542k points)
Not really, the only thing I can tell you is he married Franciska Becker and the family food is Kolatchkas....  Even 2 generations later they were speaking 'German' at home.  But Minnesota was heavily Czech at the time....  I have his father as Frederick, but Alabert is also a possibility.  I know that seems random, but if it helps.

Thanks for the info.

Susan
0 votes
Have you located his naturalization record? Check here:

http://www.ironrangeresearchcenter.org/details/7/497323/
by Rita Ruff G2G Crew (450 points)