not sure if this is where i should ask this question

+5 votes
141 views
Hello my name is Mark Alan Harless from paducah , ky my dad was Larry S Harless and grandfather was Charles E Harless I'm looking to find out any information I can thank you for any help
in Genealogy Help by Mark Harless G2G Crew (310 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
I am your cousin your dad was my mom's brother her name is Mary Alice harless
by
selected by Eowyn Walker
+2 votes

This is the perfect place to ask your questions and get some help on WikiTree.

If this seems to be your family line below, you might try the free search tool at: https://familysearch.org/search   to see if you can find more records.   If you know the names of any of your grandfathers siblings, you might find him in the 1930 census, with siblings and parents listed.  Then you can plug in the names/dates/locations to find additional information.  The public census data only goes to 1940 – so you wouldn’t find your dad and forward on census data.   Same for Carrie Holt (Dillon).

Larry S Harless   Find A Grave Memorial# 136328058

Born Wednesday, March 3, 1948 in Oak Ridge, Tennessee, he was the son of the late Charles Harless and the late Carrie (Holt) Dillon.

United States Social Security Death Index

Citing this Record: "United States Social Security Death Index," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/JYKP-BXS), C E Harless, 04 Aug 1992; citing U.S. Social Security Administration, Death Master File, database (Alexandria, Virginia: National Technical Information Service, ongoing).

Given Name: C

Middle Name: E

Surname: Harless

Birth Date: 9 December 1924

Social Security Number: 408-24-9940

State: Tennessee

Last Place of Residence: Livingston, Kentucky

Previous Residence Postal Code: 42081

Event Date: 4 August 1992

Age: 68

 

United States Public Records

Citing this Record: "United States Public Records, 1970-2009," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/K5JK-HD5 ), Charles Emmitt Harless, Residence, Smithland, Kentucky, United States; a third party aggregator of publicly available information.

Name: Charles Emmitt Harless

Residence Date: 13 Nov 2000

Residence Place: Smithland, Kentucky, United States

Birth Date: Dec 1924

Phone Number: 554-3566

Phone Number Recorded Date: 13 Nov 2000

Address: 1 RR 1 17

Address Continued: Smithland, Kentucky 42081

Address Date: 13 Nov 2000

2nd Address: 4504 At Massa Dr

2nd Address Continued: Paducah, Kentucky 42003

2nd Address Date: 01 Aug 1994-01 Jun 1996

3rd Address: 1924 Kentucky Ave

3rd Address Continued: Paducah, Kentucky 42003

3rd Address Date: 01 Aug 1968-11 Nov 1997

Possible Relatives: Janette Harless, Jeanette E Harless, Mary J Harless

Record Number: 96702276

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (722k points)