Is Henry Samson (Samson-27) a Gateway Ancestor?

+2 votes
131 views

When Henry Samson  (Samson-27) was about sixteen years old, he sailed on the Mayflower to Plymouth with his uncle and aunt, Edward and Ann (Cooper) Tilley.

Is he is a descendent of Edward Longshanks (Edward I) Plantagenet-2?

From the relationship finder:

Edward I is the 11th great grandfather of Henry (Uncertain)

1. Henry is the son of Martha (Cooper) Samson (bef.1578-bef.1654) [confident]

2. Martha is the daughter of Edmund Cooper (bef.1542-bef.1619) [confident]

3. Edmund is the son of Elizabeth (Paige) Cooper (abt.1515-aft.1569) [confident]

4. Elizabeth is the daughter of Cicely (Greene) Paige (abt.1475-aft.1522) [confident]

5. Cicely is the daughter of John Greene (abt.1445-aft.1506) [unknown confidence]

6. John is the son of Thomas Greene (1421-1462) [uncertain]

7. Thomas is the son of Thomas Greene (abt.1400-1462) [unknown confidence]

8. Thomas is the son of Mary (Talbot) Nottingham (bef.1383-1434) [unknown confidence]

9. Mary is the daughter of Richard Talbot (abt.1361-1396) [unknown confidence]

10. Richard is the son of Petronilla (Butler) Talbot (abt.1335-abt.1368) [confident]

11. Petronilla is the daughter of Eleanor (Bohun) Dagworth (abt.1310-1363) [confident]

12. Eleanor is the daughter of Elizabeth (Plantagenet) de Bohun (abt.1282-1316) [confident]

13. Elizabeth is the daughter of Edward Plantagenet (abt.1239-1307) [confident]

This makes Edward I the 11th great grandfather of Henry.

WikiTree profile: Edward I Plantagenet
in The Tree House by Terry Welshans G2G5 (5.1k points)

1 Answer

+3 votes

This line very likely breaks down at 6. If you go to the profile for John Greene (https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Greene-208), you will see it stated that "It's just speculation that he was the son of Thomas Greene and Matilda Throckmorton."

It is really unfortunate that such completely speculative lines exist on Wikitree and are not weeded out by the Relationship Finder.

by Anonymous Geschwind G2G6 Mach 8 (82.0k points)
edited by Anonymous Geschwind
I agree. I looked at the source given (the 1566 visitation of Bedfordshire), and found nothing concerning his parents, I would like to disconnect his parents as his relationship is unproven. Does anyone object?
You may also want to keep in mind that there were 2 trips the Mayflower had taken (with the first one being the notable one).

I don't know if the second trip may or may not apply to this individual.

Good Luck!

~Brian Kerr
The Mayflower did not return to the New World after its famous 1620 trip.  "Mayflower" was a popular ship name around that time, so you may be thinking about a different ship.
My apologies as I had made an incorrect statement from memory and just located the following information...

"The Mayflower attempted to depart England on three occasions, once from Southampton on 5 August 1620; once from Darthmouth on 21 August 1620; and finally from Plymouth, England, on 6 September 1620."

... from the following link.

http://mayflowerhistory.com/voyage

It was the "attempted" Voyages that I had incorrectly recalled.

Thanks a bunch for Correcting me! :-)

~Brian Kerr

It has long been established that Henry Samson was aboard the Mayflower when it landed near the tip of Cape Cod on November 11, 1620.

Related questions

+5 votes
3 answers
+6 votes
1 answer
+1 vote
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...