I need help finding a source (Birth, Death or Burial location) for Mary Francis Buch

+3 votes
70 views

I need help finding a source (Birth, Death or Cemetery Burial location) for Mary Francis Buch. (see profile Buch-399 for complete birth and death dates and locations) (Also, there might be the possibility that these dates and/or locations are not correct. I don't know.)

I created the entry on Find a Grave from the same information that I created the entry on WikiTree. (so don't list Find a Grave or an index entry to Find a Grave).

WikiTree profile: Mary Buch
in Genealogy Help by Tommy Buch G2G6 Pilot (316k points)
Something else to keep in mind.

I think I found some of the Buch family listed in databases under "Buck" or "Bush". So, when searching I have to try Buck or Bush also.

4 Answers

+1 vote
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
You have the right family, but the infant on this census is reference to Amelia Gertrude born on 29 May 1880. (I have May, but census says March. I will have to further investigate this one.)

Mary is supposed to have been born and died between the 1870 and 1880 censuses. The 1880 census does not contain Mary; so I am assuming she died before this date.

I'm thinking I need access to either a Jackson County, Missouri (13 Sep 1875) birth index or certificate OR a McLean County, Illinois (17 Mar 1877) death index or certificate. I don't know if these databases exist somewhere; I haven't been able to locate them OR confirm that the databases don't exist.

Also, I don't know if there is a burial database or cemetery database for McLean County, Illinois.

Ida b. 1871 in Kansas (according to census)

Fred b. 1873 in Kansas (according to census)

Mary b. 13 Sep 1875 in Kansas (don't know where this info came from)

Mary d. 17 Mar 1877 in Towanda, McLean County, Illinois (don't know where this info came from) (don't know where she is buried)

Louis b. 25 Aug 1877 in Towanda, McLean County, Illinois (according to census)

Ameilia b. 29 May (or March) 1880 in Towanda, McLean County, Illinois (according to census)

edited to add:  enumeration date on census is 22 June 1880

P.S.: I just hope that I didn't send off for Mary's info and I have simply forgotten that I did that. I don't remember. If I did, I am assuming that it wasn't a death certificate since I don't have the place of burial. I am still thinking that I don't have this information.
As for Amelia Gertrude Buch:

Born March 1880 or May 1880?

1900 census has her born in May 1880

Death Certificate has her born in May 1880

I need a birth certificate or birth announcement or a record prior to 1900 to confirm this one.
+2 votes

I don't know if this will or won't make a difference, but regarding the spelling of the middle name doesn't look right.

The Male spelling is "Francis" & the Female spelling is "Frances".

Just a little something I had noticed as I do have various family members with either those first or middle names.

Good Luck! :-)


~Brian Kerr

by Anonymous Kerr G2G6 Pilot (308k points)
Thanks Brian for the tip.  I am making note of it.
+1 vote
by Kay Knight G2G6 Pilot (419k points)
+1 vote

Death records registered by the county begin in McLean County, IL, only in 1878: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/143377. I have checked, no Mary Buch in Towanda township listed.

by Anonymous Geschwind G2G6 Mach 8 (81.9k points)

As for Amelia Gertrude ("Girtie"), she was born 29 May 1880, per county records: see https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G924-RXMH?i=131, third entry from bottom. Also says she was the fifth child of the couple, so this at least confirms the existence of Mary.

Thanks C-H,

May 29, 1880 is the date that I have in my records, so I am declaring the 1880 census info wrong. And a 5th child born is confirmed.

Now, this record has conflicting info for the Father's middle initial and place of birth. And the Mother's place of birth.

Also, the mother's last name is spelled "Shuck". Family records have it spelled "Shough".

Just lovely, more contradictions to work out.

Recap on last name spellings:

Father's middle initial: E. or J.

Father's last name: Buch, Buck, Bush

Mother's last name: Shough, Shuck