What other resources would be helpful? [closed]

+1 vote
47 views
Most of my ancestors originated in Scotland and Ireland before coming to Ontario, Canada in around the generation of my 4th great-grandfather.

This is a 2 part question, part 1 is I'm starting to wonder what life was like back in the 1800s to the early/mid 1900s. The second part to this question is what other resources would be helpful for me to use to find out more information on my ancestors no matter how much or how little information I already have? For both, I mean resources like books, free websites, newspapers, etc.
closed with the note: Answered
in WikiTree Help by Erin Taylor G2G Crew (550 points)
closed by Erin Taylor

2 Answers

+1 vote
Familysearch.org is a good resource and very extensive and is a free site.

Surnamedb.com is also a free site with close to 50,000 surnames. Taylor is a popular surname.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
Thank you
+1 vote

I see that you have ancestors from Neepawa, Manitoba

A famous Canadian writer, Margaret Laurence, grew up there.  Her novels, especially The Stone Angel, might give some insight to the time and place.

by Shirlea Smith G2G6 Pilot (175k points)
Thank you
If you need BMD information in Manitoba, there is a website. Google Manitoba Vital Statistics and it will come up

It’s free if you just want to look
Yes some of my ancestors were in Manitoba but many more were from Ontario :)
The best advice I can give you about resources is just to search for what you need for the particular family you are working on. Census and church records are the usual starting points. Then there might be Henderson’s Directories and the like. Small towns often have a little historical society that has resources that have never been digitized. Some occupational groups have registries. In western Canada, land titles and wills can be useful. Local newspapers were quite newsy about who was visiting who — grown children going back east to see their parents etc. Find A Grave has done a lot of the cemeteries.
Ontario marriages were great for recording the names of all 4 parents
awesome thank you
If you make a profile here and include all the dates, places and relatives you know, and then click on Research in the drop-down menu under the profile Wiki ID, it will take you to FamilySearch with the search fields already filled in, so it is easy to see what FamilySearch has for that person.  (You need to make a free account at FamilySearch).  Let me know if you need any more specific guidance on that.