Comments on Blackwelder Name Study

+1 vote
62 views

On 6 Oct 2020 Yvonne (Womble) Grigsby wrote on Blackwelder Name Study:

I am interested in the Blackwelders in North Carolina. My great, great,great grandfather was Jeremiah Blackwelder born 1797 in North Carolina. He married Sarah Lipe. Moses Blackwelder their son was my great, great grandfather. Moses married Mary Ann Lastinger their son John Guilford Blackwelder my great grandfather married Halena Alderman their daughter Pansy Pauline Blackwelder my grandmother. Jeremiah was the only child of Isaac Blackwelder that moved to Baker county , Florida that I know of. Yvonne Womble Grigsby

in Genealogy Help by Yvonne Grigsby G2G Crew (790 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
The Blackwelder name was originally Schwarzwalder, which means someone from the Black Forest.
by Mark Burch G2G6 Pilot (173k points)
0 votes

See the website of Mark Arslan: Blackwelder/Schwarzwalder Genealogy for the history of the family.

by Greg Matthews G2G2 (2.5k points)