Need help with ancestry of Barbara Ann Coombs 1927 to 1971 married name Beecher [closed]

0 votes
75 views
Need help with ancestry of my grandma Barbara Ann Coombs 1927 to 1971
WikiTree profile: Barbara Beecher
closed with the note: It 2as answered
in Genealogy Help by Wendy Beecher G2G1 (2.0k points)
closed by Wendy Beecher

2 Answers

+1 vote
There are 8 Barbara Coombs (with various spellings) born in 1927 in the 1930 US Census. There are fewer in the 1940 census. Do you have any information as to where the family may have lived, in addition to Barbara’s place of death, that suggest one of these is your family? These are available at Family Search (online for free).

Also, you should be able to get your grandmother’s death certificate. These normally name the decedent’s parents, if the informant knew who they were. (Fee required.)

If you have her social security number you could do a freedom of information act request for her social security card application. This may have her parent’s names. (Fee required.)
by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (405k points)
Thank you for the suggestion..I will use it for a few other people I'm trying to find. I have no relationship with any family members so no one really to ask questions. Appreciate your help very much
+1 vote

United States Census, 1930," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X39C-4BP : accessed 7 October 2020), Barbara Coombs in household of William Coombs, Rockford, Winnebago, Illinois, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 37, sheet 2A, line 47, family 27, NARA microfilm publication T626 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 2002), roll 571; FHL microfilm 2,340,306.

United States Census, 1940," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V1YF-ZRW : 20 November 2019), Barbara Coombs in household of William Coombs, Ward 3, Crawfordsville, Union Township, Montgomery, Indiana, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 54-23, sheet 10B, line 69, family 256, Sixteenth Census of the United States, 1940, NARA digital publication T627. Records of the Bureau of the Census, 1790 - 2007, RG 29. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 2012, roll 1080.

“Indiana Marriages, 1811-2007", database with images, FamilySearch(https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:WT7R-JVW2 : 7 August 2020), Barbara A Coombs in entry for David P Beecher, 1946.

by Christina Jobe G2G6 Mach 1 (13.0k points)
Thank you so very much. This person wasn't ever talked about in my family and she's my Grandmother so of course I'm interested to learn what i can.