Advice before editing this pre-1700 Woodbridge profile?

+3 votes
54 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Benjamin Woodbridge. This is what I can add:

There was almost no information in the biography of this profile I just began adding the information, removing gedcom junk and have proposed a merge with Woodbridge-143.  I have sent a private message (today) to both profile managers but have not gotten a reply at this point.

If what I am doing is not acceptable let me know and reset it to the original.  I only arrived there through the profile I wrote for Deborah Cushing (have a look) and realized there was a duplicate for Benjamin and nary a source on either or them.

These are the sources I am using:

  • NEHGRS Vol32 pg 292-294
  • Book Colonial Families of the USA, 1607-1775; Vol 7, pg 439 Sloan Family;  Information about Benjamin as spouse of Deborah Cushing
  • Marriage index giving marriages to both Mary Ward and Deborah Cushing
  • Will of Benjamin with image mentions 4 living children and wife Deborah, Probate date 

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Benjamin Woodbridge
in Genealogy Help by Cherry Duve G2G6 Mach 4 (49.0k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Your work and your sources look good.  The only potential obstacle to the merge are the two different wives.

I would advise editing both profiles now with sources to show the marriages to both wives.
by Lois Tilton G2G6 Pilot (125k points)
selected by Cherry Duve
They were both married to the same Benjamin Woodbridge.  In Deborah's father's will she was Deborah Woodbridge.  She first married Henry Tarleton who died soon after the marriage and the records of Benjamin's second marriage show her name as Deborah Tarleton.  I have found other secondary sources that have come to the same conclusion.  His wife in his will is Deborah and mentions Deborah Cushing who lives with them.  She is likely Deborah's niece and another link to the Cushing family.
+1 vote

This is a hard time period in the US to find primary sources for. There is a marriage record on FamilySearch to Mary Ward.

I would suggest that you look at the page on Sources and it will show you how to add repeated inline sources. This will show you had to add the first one and how to add the same source after that.

Those profile managers have not been very active lately so they may not have recieved your message. As long as you are sourcing there should not be a problem. It can be changed back as you said. The one does not have sources or a biography.

by Laura DeSpain G2G6 Pilot (345k points)