Please Help me find my Great Grand Parents?

+5 votes
114 views
Good Morning!  I am Carl Gaines , GED Match # FK8107807. I am a serious newbie here. Trying to break a brick wall with my Grandfather Daniel Wallace Gaines. I applied for his death certificate in September and was told I could not get a reply until December. I so hate waiting. I have use the tools from Family Search, Genealogy Bank, Archives an setup a WikiTree .  Just at my wits end here. My Grandfather was a Merchant Marine, and I am able to trace his travels. However, he does not appear on any US Census (traveling perhaps) . He did not have an Obituary. I could  use some suggestions here.
WikiTree profile: Carl Gaines
in Genealogy Help by Carl Gaines G2G Crew (490 points)
You could do a freedom of information act request for a copy of his social security card application. That may have his parents names; there is a place for them on the form, but they are not always given. There is a link for making the request through the social security admin website. There is a fee, and they are slow! Intervention from your local congressman can speed up the process.
Edmund P. Gaines was associated with Gainesville, GA. On 21 April 1821 the town formerly known as Mule Camp Springs was chartered as Gainesville.

Wondering if Gainesville, GA or Gainesville, FL might be connected to your line as they are in fairly close proximity to Louisiana where some of your ancestors lived.
Thanks for the tip!
Appreciate the tip!
It was the same Edmund P. Gaines who is associated with Gainesville, Florida as well as Georgia.

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Hopefully the following will be helpful in your search...

1) U.S., World War II Draft Cards Young Men, 1940-1947 (Ancestry Sharable Links)

Front of Card:
https://www.ancestry.com/sharing/21702854?h=8dcaf3

Back of Card:
https://www.ancestry.com/sharing/21703017?h=8fda64

2) Find-A-Grave Memorial:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/66687939

... I also found that Hazel was often (not always) using/being referred to by either her middle name "Maria" or "Marie" (that was very common).

I wish you the best of luck! :-)

~Brian Kerr
by Anonymous Kerr G2G6 Pilot (308k points)
selected by Anonymous Kerr
Thanks! I sent you a private message, but looked at the source you used. I do appreciate that info.

Carl
Not a problem. You can also use the source information and links I had provided you with on Carl's profile.

~Brian Kerr
Hello Carl.

I found no traces of your grandfather, but I found your father in the 1930 and 1940 Censuses. Let me know if you don't have those records.

Mary Gaines listed in your grandfather's WWII Draft Card is not your grandmother.
I have those records of my father's. Thanks for your help!
Thanks again!
Thanks!
0 votes

There is a Daniel Gaines b. 1903 on the 1935 Orleans voter registration list noted as living with Miss J  or I Gaines?
See: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QHV-P3FL-Q98H?mode=g&cc=3326775&personaUrl=%2Fark%3A%2F61903%2F1%3A1%3A8R87-YJPZ

Looks like Hazel remarried in 1933

Louisiana Parish Marriages
: Gilbert Xavier Robinson
: Male Age 28 Birth (est) 1905
: Father Robert Robinson  Mother Mary Buckley
: Marriage 06 Jul 1933 Orleans, Louisiana
: Spouse  Mrs. Hazel Brouillette Gaines
: Female Age 27 Birth (est) 1906
: Father Ulysses Brouillette  Mother Mary Dupre

In 1940 your father is listed as Carl Robinson  "United States Census, 1940," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VYPP-KSG : 27 July 2019), Hazel Robinson in household of Gilbert Robinson, Ward 11, New Orleans, New Orleans City, Orleans, Louisiana, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 36-293, sheet 8B, line 42, family 144, Sixteenth Census of the United States, 1940, NARA digital publication T627. Records of the Bureau of the Census, 1790 - 2007, RG 29. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 2012, roll 1429.  IMAGE: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89MR-59SW?personaUrl=%2Fark%3A%2F61903%2F1%3A1%3AVYPP-KSG

United States Census, 1940 Ward 11, New Orleans, New Orleans City, Orleans, Louisiana
 : Gilbert Robinson     Head   Male     34  Louisiana
: Hazel Robinson         Wife    Female 33 Louisiana
: Carl Robinson            Son     Male     12 Louisiana
: Gilbert Robinson       Son     Male      5  Louisiana
: Gill Ann Robinson     Dau    Female  5 Louisiana
: Robert Robinson       Son    Male       4 Louisiana
: Hazel Ann Robinson  Dau   Female  3  Louisiana

Carl's marriage is also here: "Louisiana Parish Marriages, 1837-1957," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VF4P-3MB : 10 March 2018), Daniel Gaines in entry for Carl Wallace Gaines and Mary Melba Seyer, 27 Oct 1951; citing Orleans Parish, Louisiana, United States, parish courthouses, Louisiana; FHL microfilm 4,241,081.

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (763k points)
Awesome!!! Thanks for the info!