Need advice on etiquette please

+4 votes
158 views
Hello, I recently found an orphaned profile, and soon discovered it was the combination of two different men.  I adopted the profile and all others connected to it.  Except for one, a wife, who has a profile mananger.  I've sourced all the connecting profiles and made notes, but I'm not sure about unlinking profiles yet since the wife's has a manager.  I've sent a note, and its only been a couple of days.

Since the profile in question was orphaned, do I need to wait for a response, or at least a reasonable amount of time before I make the changes?
WikiTree profile: Thomas Moss
in The Tree House by Melissa Jamison G2G6 Mach 1 (16.4k points)

2 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer
It really is about the solidity of the sources I think. If there are sources that prove the connection is wrong, then the right way is to unlink. If the profile is unsourced, well, then you are in the great position to add sources.

I am not really sure which of the wives you are talking about, but a trick is to look at the contributions list of the profile manager and check if he/she is active at the moment.
If the pm is active, it is really nice to wait a few days and see.
Another trick is to try to see who has done the actual attaching. If that is someone else than the current pm, I would just go ahead. Explain your reasons (with sources) and it should really all be fine.
by Michel Vorenhout G2G6 Pilot (223k points)
selected by Melissa Jamison
Hi Michel,

I'm going to wait a few more days.  These profiles were all part of a 2010 gedcom.  They were all uploaded together and have had no significant changes over the years.  Looks like someone went through and moved the middle names into the middle name field, and one profile had one source added.

Other than that, they have stayed the same since 2010.  The other manager adopted the wifes profile just last month.  I didn't put sources in that profile, i thought she might want to put her own touches there.

Thank you for the advice, hope she responds soon
If you have sources for the wife perhaps you could add them in Research Notes header so they are there for the profile manager to review and add when ready?
That is a good idea Marion.  I will do that
+3 votes
I would just wait a few days regarding that one wife profile that is managed. There are some gedcoms that were uploaded about 2010 and have no managers or sources. The pioneer stock is one. It has it's own category and needs work.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:Pioneer_Stock.GED

Otherwise, I think you should just make the changes as you see fit.
by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (540k points)
I like to work on the Unknown Project, which is how I found this profile.  One of his wives was an Unknown.  I've come across this old gedcoms so often, but I never realized they were categorized like this.  I'll certainly start putting them in the right categories so they can be worked on.

Thanks for that info!
I'm like you, I've been here a few years and never saw these categories before. I've done a lot of work on DeCoursey profiles. A lot of them are from NY.