Charles Babcock (abt. 1785) New Jersey Babcock help needed

+5 votes
110 views

We need help finding sources for Charles Babcock. Who was he married to? Sarah (maiden name unknown). The daughter is Catharine Ann (Babcock) Robinson (abt. 1815 - 1900). New Jersey seems to be the region of focus. 

Any help will be appreciated

Thank you

Come join our Babcock One Name Study

WikiTree profile: Charles Babcock
in Genealogy Help by Andrew Simpier G2G6 Pilot (227k points)
edited by Andrew Simpier

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

A search of the grantee index and the grantor index for Somerset County, the grantee index and the grantor index for Middlesex County, and the grantee index and the grantor index for Mercer County unfortunately reveals no land transactions involving a Charles Babcock.

We do at least know that there were Babcocks in the vicinity of Princeton, NJ, in 1830: there was a Joseph Babcock (with three daughters in their teens) in Montgomery Township, Somerset County, and a Robert Babcock (though without daughters of the right age) in West Windsor Township, Middlesex County. But no luck with finding Joseph Babcock in the land records, either.

by Anonymous Geschwind G2G6 Mach 8 (81.9k points)
selected by Andrew Simpier
C-H Geschwind

I've gotten help from Andrew S. before on Babcock. So I am not as experienced as he.

I have needed help on 1759-1831 David Joseph Babcock Senior Wardsboro Windham Vermont (wife Susan Marie) and his brother 1754-1863 Robert Babcock to find their parents and siblings and past.

You mention a Robert Babcock above.  I didn't see how to get to the Robert Babcock you mention. I also wonder if you know anything about the VT Babcocks and could be of help on my search?

Much appreciation, Sandy

Hi Sandy:

The Robert Babcock of New Jersey is found in an 1830 census record at ancestry.com (if you click on his name in my answer above, it should take you to that record, but only if you have a subscription at ancestry.com). That same record is also here at familysearch.org. This record shows that Robert Babcock, of West Windsor Township in Middlesex County, NJ, was in his 20s and was living with a female in her 20s (presumably his wife), a girl age 5-9, and a boy under age 5 (presumably their two children).

As for your Vermont Babcocks, I have to admit I have no special knowledge of this family. My main research strategy, though, is to go beyond census records and vital records (which are commonly indexed and easily found on services like ancestry.com or familysearch.org) and also to look at land records (which are not indexed in these databases, and thus take a little bit more work to find), because (at least for farmers and others who owned land) the land records can give important clues about residence and family relationships.

In Vermont land records were kept at the town rather than county level. Land records for Wardsboro can be found at https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/140883. As I thumb through the index, the first mention of a Babcock is for two purchases by a David Babcock, recorded in vol. 3, pp. 425 and 506. The first of these is a purchase on 9 Oct 1806 by David Badcock [sic], then living in the town of Summersett (i.e., Somerset) in Windham County, VT, of two plots in the north district of Wardsboro totaling about 71 acres. The second deed records the purchase on 3 May 1808 by David Badcock, now of Wardsboro, of another 19 acres in the north district of Wardsboro.

Thank you for mapping out how you search land records and also for noting the "Badcock" alternate spelling. With that I was able to find two more early census records at Somerset for David Babcock/Badcock (b. 1759) which I added to his profile.

Thank you!

I was able to learn something I didn't know and added the property document for David Babcock that I was directed to by this comment that was previous made about Babcock. A search of the grantee index and the grantor index  

Did you add these census to David Sr. in wikitree or familysearch or both?

I found that there is a family of Babcocks ( first name Harris) in the same area as I've been looking whose father was  Joseph Babcock and grandfather  David Babcock of RI. It just seems like my David Joseph Babcock Sr. and Jr. should be related to this family. I just haven't found anything to connect them. If you do let me know!! :)
Hi Sandy:

There are lots of property records for both Somerset, NH, and for South Kingstowne, RI, that have been filmed by the Mormons. Unfortunately, these cannot be accessed from home, but only from a Family History Center or Affiliate Library. Thus, a further search of these families using land records will have to await the reopening of such libraries.
+3 votes
I did a little checking since I live in the area. Princeton is not in Somerset County, It is in Mercer County. Somerset county has a geneological library with an online list of names in their library and there are no Babcocks. Have you tried focusing on Mercer County?
by Nancy Wilson G2G6 Mach 4 (46.4k points)