Advice before adding of this pre-1700 Vogel profile?

+2 votes
56 views

I can add a to the profile of Johann Georg Vogel. This is who I can add:

  • Rosina Pietzsch

These are the sources I am using:

  • Genealogical booklet for our family

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Johann Georg Vogel
in Genealogy Help by Gudula Suskin G2G2 (2.4k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+5 votes

With pre-1700 profiles we use primary source documentation. If your family genealogical booklet is giving Rosina Pietzsch as the spouse, what source does it give for this information? If it is giving a primary source for that relationship, you should cite the primary source and not the booklet. If the booklet gives no source, can you find primary source documentation for the relationship? Or credible secondary sources such as property documents or wills where the person is mentioned? If the source for the relationship is a family bible record, it could be noted as that. If there is no documentation of any kind found in the booklet then citing it as a source isn't something we would do in this case.

Please review this help page for more information on sources for pre-1700 profiles.

by T Stanton G2G6 Pilot (204k points)
+4 votes

Thanks for asking Gudula, sources are vital and working with a pre-1700 project is recommended.

There is a great tool available on any profile page (deceased persons). It is found on the right-hand side of the profile, under "Research". It's a link to 'RootsSearch', once you click it, it pre-loads a search engine with the information from that profile, and offers links to many genealogical websites.

In addition to this WikiTree has a growing Source Library. These include Family Genealogies and resources by location and Project.  
*http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Category-Source
*http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Sources-Family_Genealogies

You can also hover over "Find" in the upper right-hand corner of any page, and select Projects. There are Projects that cover many areas and have sources unique to them. 
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:Germany

As Todd mention, please review the help page on Pre-1700 profiles:
*https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Pre-1700_Profiles#Cite_reliable_sources

Let me know if you have further questions, I'm happy to help!

See you in the branches!

Azure Rae

by Azure Robinson G2G6 Pilot (207k points)