Help with Reading German Death record

+3 votes
66 views
I would appreciate any help in the translation of this document.

Warmest regards,

Mark

https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/61119/images/bettenhausen_133_1876-1925-00272?pId=2766848
in Genealogy Help by Mark Chassay G2G1 (1.5k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
I hope the following is what you're looking for...

The following is an Ancestry Sharable Link of the same document:
https://www.ancestry.com/sharing/21738318?h=f6185a

Ancestry Transcribed Information for that same document:
Name:     Heinrich Funk
Age:     75
Birth Date:     abt 1824
Death Date:     23 Aug 1899
Death Place:     Bettenhausen, Hessen (Hesse), Deutschland (Germany)
Civil Registration Office:     Bettenhausen
Father:     Balzer Funk
Mother:     Maria Elisa Funk
Certificate Number:     5

Good Luck! :-)

~Brian Kerr
by Anonymous Kerr G2G6 Pilot (308k points)
selected by Anonymous Kerr
Brian,

Many thanks for the efforts!!

Warmest regards,

Mark
Unfortunately ancestry.com misclassified this record - this particular set of civil registry documents are from Betzenrod and not from Bettenhausen, which is 13 miles to the west. Apparently the documents were transcribed in alphabetical order of location, and the transcriber had not noticed that the Bettenhausen records had ended and the Betzenrod ones had begun. Please see my translation above, which also shows that the actual record has a lot more information in it than the ancestry.com transcription.
+2 votes
Working on it.
by Anonymous Geschwind G2G6 Mach 8 (82.0k points)

In translation: "Betzenrod, 24 August 1899. Today appeared before the civil registry office the linen weaver Karl Funk, resident in Betzenrod, and reported that linen weaver Heinrich Funk, 75 years old, Protestant, born in Selnrod, most recently married to the late Agnesa nee Konrad in Betzenrod, son of the late farmer Balzer [i.e., Balthasar] Funk and his late wife Maria Elisa nee Rehn of Selnrod, died in Betzenrod at the home of the reporting person on 23 August 1899 at 3 a.m.  Signed Karl Funk."

Note that the two places mentioned (Betzenrod and Selnrod, now Sellnrod) are in the Vogelsbergkreis (Vogelsberg county) in central Hesse: on the map see Betzenrod and Sellnrod (which is about 4.5 miles north of Betzenrod).

As always, appreciate you C-H!!