Help with a lead on Russell

0 votes
53 views

I found the following source and again feel road blocked. I believe Delia is my 2x great grandmother. She and Mary are listed in my paternal grandmothers bible. I have found no other info on these 2 women. If anyone can help me find spouses or anyone else connected to them I would be grateful. It looks like these sister-in-laws lived together at some point.

"United States Census, 1870," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M8KS-9YR : 12 April 2016), Delia Russell in household of Oliver Russell, New York, United States; citing p. 47, family 335, NARA microfilm publication M593 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 552,608.

in Genealogy Help by Beth Davis G2G Crew (850 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Source : "Massachusetts Births, 1841-1915," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FXZ8-SPK : 11 March 2018), David Russell, 15 Aug 1866, Danvers, Essex, Massachusetts; citing reference ID #p 173 rn 90, Massachusetts Archives, Boston; FHL microfilm 1,428,037.

Massachusetts Births, 1841-1915
: David Russell
: Birth 15 Aug 1866 Danvers, Essex, Massachusetts
: Father John Russell Mother Mary Oneal

Source "United States Census, 1870", database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MDS5-RLT : 18 March 2020), David Russell in entry for John Russell, 1870.

United States Census, 1870   Danvers, Essex, Massachusetts
:  John Russell     Male       37     Ireland
: Mary Russell     Female   35     Ireland
: Mary E Russell  Female  14      Massachusetts
: John Russell      Male        9      Massachusetts
: Honora Russell Female    8     Massachusetts
: Margaret Russell Female 6     Massachusetts
: David Russell    Male        4     Massachusetts
: James Russell   Male        1     Massachusetts
: James O Neal    Male     40      Ireland

See also: "United States Census, 1880," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MH6H-DDY : 15 August 2017), David Russell in household of John R Russell, Danvers, Essex, Massachusetts, United States; citing enumeration district ED 158, sheet 10C, NARA microfilm publication T9 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), FHL microfilm 1,254,528.
by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (758k points)
selected by Beth Davis
Oh wow everyone here is awesome. Y’all have done it I’m sure these are connected I couldn’t find these at all. Thank you.
0 votes
If you look at the census record there are a lot of Russell’s listed, it might pay to look at the parents and see where it takes you.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
0 votes
Source: "United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M2J3-4QH : accessed 12 October 2020), Delia M Russel in household of David H Russel, Danvers, Essex, Massachusetts, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 277, sheet 2A, family 32, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 581; FHL microfilm 1,374,594.

United States Census, 1910 Danvers, Essex, Massachusetts
:  David H Russel    Head   Male       40   Massachusetts
: Delia M Russel      Wife    Female   40   Ireland
: Mary Ellen Russel Sister  Female   52   Massachusetts

Source: "United States Census, 1920," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MXY4-CZZ : accessed 12 October 2020), Delia M Russell in household of David H Russell, Danvers, Essex, Massachusetts, United States; citing ED 29, sheet 8B, line 72, family 183, NARA microfilm publication T625 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1992), roll 689; FHL microfilm 1,820,689.

United States Census, 1920 Danvers, Essex, Massachusetts
: David H Russell   Head   Male        50    Massachusetts
: Delia M Russell     Wife    Female   49    Ireland
: Mary L Russell      Sister  Female    62    Massachusetts

Source: "Massachusetts Marriages, 1841-1915," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N4Z8-T1L : 24 May 2018), David H. Russell and Delia Conway, 26 Apr 1905; citing Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States, State Archives, Boston; FHL microfilm 2,057,621.

Massachusetts Marriages, 1841-1915
: David H Russell  Residence Danvers
: White Male Single 1st marriage shoemaker
: Age 37 Birth (est) 1868 Danvers, Essex, Massachusetts
: Father  John R. Russell  Mother Mary O'Neil
: Marriage 26 Apr 1905 Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
: Spouse Delia Conway  Residence Salem
: White Female 1st marriage  at home
: Age 36 Birth 1869  Ireland
: Father Patrick Conway  Mother Annie Hughes
by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (758k points)
Oh wow everyone here is awesome. Y’all have done it I’m sure these are connected I couldn’t find these at all. Thank you.