Suggestion 872 Help, Please [closed]

+3 votes
194 views

I have several 872 Suggestions. One of them is for THIS PROFILE. I've been through this one twice looking for the problem generating the suggestion, but I cannot see it. (I have looked at the page for the suggestion and that did not help me at all.) Perhaps, if someone else can give it a look and identify the problem for me, I can find the error in my other five profiles which have the same suggestion.

Thank you!

Edit 10/16/2020:  Thank you to all who attempted to help. I checked my suggestions today and the suggestion for this profile is no longer in my suggestions list. Hopefully it will not return. I'm closing this thread since the problem seems to be resolved. If the suggestion rears its ugly head again, I will let you know.

closed with the note: Problem possibly resolved
in WikiTree Help by Nelda Spires G2G6 Pilot (353k points)
closed by Nelda Spires

Data Doctors Update in later comments mentions a problem with Sept 29 changes not getting picked up. That was the date that you made a change to the profile, so wait until this weeks' suggestions come out. 

From the 872 Suggestion Help page, the problem will be where you see the 'ref' in the Info box in the Suggestion.  For that profile, it is showing the 1870 Census and that is where you corrected something, so I suspect you won't see it this week with the updates.

Linda, when I checked my suggestions today, I thought it was this week's suggestion report because I had other new suggestions not there last week along with these which were repeated from last week. Also, the report had today's date at the bottom, but I don't know if that means anything.
Data of Data is the key part, I think at the bottom, but I know Ales had updated those Suggestions a couple of times over the end of the week because of a few issues.  I saw the Sep 29 update in that other G2G, so that's why I think that was the problem.

Nelda, check out the post from Ales. Not sure if the Sept 29 edits has been resolved. DD post  has statement about issue at the top.

My suggestions with Sept 29 updates still exist also.
I finally got the bios data for Sep 29 and recalculating of bio related suggestions is under way. I think it will be done by the end of the day.

3 Answers

+1 vote
https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/1113832/suggestions-news-and-updates-september-27th-2020?show=1114067#a1114067

This might explain it - scroll down on the page until you see a pink box with an example and then you can read about the problem. There may not be anything wrong and I believe Ales is working on it.
by Virginia Fields G2G6 Pilot (704k points)
Thanks, Virginia. I did see what Aleŝ wrote about working on this suggestion last week. Perhaps you are correct and he still hasn't resolved the issue. I really, really hope you are correct and there may not be anything wrong at all.
Edit 10/16/2020:  Thank you to all who attempted to help. I checked my suggestions today and the suggestion for this profile is no longer in my suggestions list. Hopefully it will not return. I'm closing this thread since the problem seems to be resolved. If the suggestion rears its ugly head again, I will let you know.
+2 votes
Everything seems to be displaying properly.  The only thing I could see in there that might be causing the suggestion is in the very first named source, there is a line break in the < ref > tag, and there doesn't appear to be a space between the words ref and name (i.e., looks like <refname=...>.  I have no idea if that can generate the suggestion, but you could give that a try and let us know.
by Dennis Barton G2G6 Pilot (433k points)

This is the text from the info column....

d Death Record;i;i;d 1870 U S Census;d 1880 U S Census;d 1910 U S Census;<ref name= 1870 U S Census >;n 1880 U S Census ;n 1880 U S Census ;i;n 1880 U S Census ;n 1880 U S Census ;n 1880 U S Census ;i;n 1910 U S Census ;i;n 1910 U S Census ;n Death Record ;i;i;i;r

According to the help page for the suggestion, all the i, n, and r letters are places where there is a problem with the ref tags. Makes it look like almost every one of my named ref tags are faulty. I just can't see anything wrong with any of them. Last week I actually rewrote everyone of the named ref tags in their initial form and replaced them where I used them later in the profile. I use this same syntax for citing census records on all my profiles, but the system is not happy with this one and a few others. I'll keep looking.

I just meant start a new line for the source citation.  When I first surrendered to in-line sourcing, I was stringing all the data together too.  I found that the Edit window is a lot easier to read if you start the < ref > tag on a new line, and it doesn't display any differently in the Bio.

But you said you have five more profiles with the same problem.  I'm sure I didn't imagine that missing space (but again, I don't know if that causes the suggestion).  How about giving me another one before I retire, and let me see if I see anything different.

I haven't made any changes today to this one if you want to look at it.

What you posted from the info box shows that all of your inline citations are 'correct' because there is a 'd', 'n' or 'i' preceding the names.  The only one that has the 'ref' wording is that one reference to the 1870 Census.  The other ones are fine, so you just have to follow your 'ref' entries to find there that 'last one' that had the error, but I am sure it is fixed now.  I looked at the other ones that you fixed and I think they are fixed correctly.  We just have to wait for the updated suggestions to be created.
Nelda, you fixed that the 29th, so it is probably correct.
Linda, thanks. I'm going to go in one more time and look at that 1870 ref. But then I'm going to stop and wait until the next suggestion report because my eyes are killing me from looking at this so intensely.
I don't know Nelda, I can't find anything wrong with the second one, and again, everything seems to be displaying correctly.  Maybe Linda has this figured out, but I don't get what error the 'ref' wording would have been pointing to.
Thanks, again, Dennis.
Dennis, if you look at the Changes Log, you will see what Nelda did on Sep 29.  There was a missing '/ref' statement before the 1870 census ref name
Edit 10/16/2020:  Thank you to all who attempted to help. I checked my suggestions today and the suggestion for this profile is no longer in my suggestions list. Hopefully it will not return. I'm closing this thread since the problem seems to be resolved. If the suggestion rears its ugly head again, I will let you know.
+2 votes

Looking at the example showing as incorrect <ref name= 1870 U S Census > is it because the ref name would need to have inverted commas around it due to it being more than one word? For example ;<ref name= "1870 U S Census" >

by Elizabeth Viney G2G6 Mach 2 (28.3k points)
Elizabeth, yes, they would need them. They all had them when I checked the first time and I just checked again that they are there. Thanks for taking time to think about this with me.
Elizabeth, thank you for saying this as I've always wondered why the apostophes would be needed!  And conversely if they are causing an error.
Edit 10/16/2020:  Thank you to all who attempted to help. I checked my suggestions today and the suggestion for this profile is no longer in my suggestions list. Hopefully it will not return. I'm closing this thread since the problem seems to be resolved. If the suggestion rears its ugly head again, I will let you know.