Comments on Anders Andersson (Molitaeus) Levin

+1 vote
62 views

On 13 Oct 2020 Hans Iwan Bratt wrote on Molitaeus-5:

Enligt Per Schröder levde jägmästare Anders Gustaf Moliteus 1647-1691 och var gift med Anna Andersdotter Bratt 1650-1727. Han uppger inte sin källa. Källa: https://forum.rotter.se/index.php?topic=74057.0

May I include this change?

WikiTree profile: Anders Levin
in Genealogy Help by Hans Iwan Bratt G2G Crew (400 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Hi Hans,

As I replied just now on the profile, I really appreciate your effort and I have been doubting whether or not this profile really is accurate because the primary source (Tholén, 1916) may not be reliable and there are many conflicting pieces of evidence. Please feel free to make the changes you see fit and I promise to involve myself as well, asap, but I am a bit busy these day.

Jägmästare Anders Gustaf Levin / Moliteus has birth year ca 1620 now and his father Johannes Moliteus 1590, which would make him 57 years old at the time of AG's birth. I guess that is reasonable. The death date is already set to 1691. This of course will cast further doubt on the supposed son of AG "Anders Andersson Levin", which may not have existed. He has no clear sources except Tholén's book..
by Anders Lanzén G2G Crew (570 points)
selected by Hans Iwan Bratt
+2 votes
Hey Hans,

You are pre-1700 self certified and the profile is open, so you could add it. You have already posted a comment on the profile, which is the preferred start.

If you would like feedback from other users (from Sweden) first, it might be a good idea to tag your question with 'sweden'. Providing an English translation might help as well. Not all profile managers do actually speak/write the language of the country the profile belongs to.

The profile manager is active (see the history on his/her profile), so hopefully the profile manager will respond quickly.
by Michel Vorenhout G2G6 Pilot (223k points)