Help with name on German marriage record

+5 votes
79 views

Need some help with a marriage record.

Unknown-502533

full record at archion at: http://www.archion.de/p/cd17ff1fdf/

I can make out Hans Christoph Zurn, but can't make out Anna Catherine's last name.   

Thank you !

WikiTree profile: Anna Catherina Wöltzen
in Genealogy Help by Steven Beckler G2G6 (7.2k points)
edited by Steven Beckler
Unfortunately, without a subscription we cannot see the record.

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
I will try it
by Dieter Lewerenz G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
selected by Steven Beckler
1704

18 9bris alhier in Widdern copulirt der Erber Hanß Christoph Zürn ein Ziegler, weiland Hanß Zürn gewesen  ... ... u. Bürgers alhir nachgelaßen Sohn u. Anna Catharina, weiland Michel Hornungs gewesen Bürgers u. Zieglers alhir nachgebliben Wittib.

In english:

On 18.11.1704 were copulated here in Widdern the heir Hanß Christoph Zürn, a brickmaker, son of the deceased ... (can't read the profession) and citizen in Widdern Hanß Zürn, and Anna Catharina, the deceased citizen in Widdern and brickmaker Michel Hornung's widow.

Very hard to read. Maybe sombody can help with the profession of Hans Christoph's father.
So she is the widow of Michel, not daughter of.  All I could get out of it was Haunspa which just didn't seem right.

Thank you Dieter !!  This gives me another lead to track down.
Sorry, it must be called honorable (ehrbar) and not heir (Erbe) Hanß Christoph Zürn.

I think I found her first marriage but I can only make out a few words.   Looks like the same name for husband.  Would you mind tranlsating this one for me too ?

http://www.archion.de/p/cb8208c152/

I will aslo post the image to her profile.

I'm ging to try here.....

28Feb1695 married  honorable Michel Hornung citizen and brickmaker ..... with Anna Catharina, daughter of Johann Caspar Wölfart .......

+6 votes
I am working on the second parish record
by Dieter Lewerenz G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)

28 Feb 1693 wurd copulirt der ehrbare Michel Hornung, Bürger u. Ziegler alhier witber mit Anna Catharina, ... Johann Casper Wöltzens D... Kochs H. Rittmeister Haußen ... ... ... el Tochter.

On 28 Feb 1693 were copulated the honorable Michel Hornung, citizen and brickmaker in Widdern, widower, and Anna Catharina, Johann Casper Wöltzen, cook in Rittmeister (captain) Haußen's (military unit?), daughter.

It is very hard to read. I am not sure that the red marked part is correct, because I cannot read some words.

Thank you for your help.  That does look like kochs.  I can pick out letters, but have trouble forming them into words since I don't speak german.   I can also now see Wöltzen instead of Wölfart.  Thank you again.