Is there a quick way to find my questions on G2G ?

+4 votes
99 views
I've asked a few questions on G2G.  When I want to check for answers, I have to scroll through and hunt for my question.  Is there a direct way to get to my questions?
in WikiTree Help by Sue Knight G2G1 (1.7k points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
The "All questions" tab on your G2G profile shows this - https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/user/Knight-16625/questions

To get to your G2G profile you can either click on your name beneath your question above or go to "My WikiTree" near the top right of any WikiTree page and then click on "G2G Profile"
by Samantha Thomson G2G6 Pilot (108k points)
selected by Julie Kelts
You lost me.  I don't know how you got to that list of my questions, but I couldn't get there.

Could someone give me steps that work?
The answer to this similar question gives the same answer as I gave above but in a bit more detail https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/342499/how-can-i-see-my-posted-questions?show=342499#q342499  Hope this helps.
Samatha, this is brilliant!  I have been a member a long time and never once clicked the My WikiTree - G2G Profile link.  Thank you for this great tip!  

By the way, Sue, to quickly find entries that I want to find again, I click the Plus mark next to the message title.  This adds the entry to my favorites list.  The My Favorites list button is at the bottom of each G2G page.
Thanks, Kitty.  I'll try that the next time I ask a question.  I've tried all the suggestions above and none are giving me a list of my questions.  I'm not stupid, but this site is beginning to make me feel like I am.

Try this.  Go to the top of the page where it says, "My WikiTree".  Click that My WikiTree drop down msg and then click G2G Profile.  You should see https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/user/Knight-16625.  You should see 

Click the All questions button to see your list.

Thank you cooper1, wherever you are.  The G2G profile is under my number dropdown, not My Wiki., but I finally found it.  Thank you all.
+3 votes
Search is not the strongest part of G2G. I use my email program to search for the answers to my questions (the ones I keep in there anyway).
by Michel Vorenhout G2G6 Pilot (222k points)