I need help please [closed]

+3 votes
127 views

Hello. I could really use your help

I’m trying to add my cousin Nicholas Scott Cannon the actor to my ttree His grandfather is added to my tree already Cannon-5442

But when I try to add his mother and father it won’t let me because I only have their names. I know that they are living but I do not know your birthdates..

I will attach my relationship to Cannon-5442

See Nick Cannon’s family history here

https://ethnicelebs.com/nick-cannon

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Thank you

Karen

closed with the note: Question answered
in WikiTree Help by Karen Showell G2G3 (3.5k points)
closed by Darlene Athey-Hill

3 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
Karen, I am sorry but due to privacy laws, on WikiTree G2G we can not discuss living people.

While you can add your own profile and limit the visibility on WT, we can not have visible profiles of other living people.  This would include your cousin and his two parents who are all still living.  It is possible to create profiles for them and mark them as living and set the privacy level to unlisted, but this is not encouraged.

See:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Living_People

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Privacy
by Michelle Enke G2G6 Pilot (279k points)
selected by Anonymous Kerr
Thank you so much for your help
+5 votes
Hi Karen, we cannot discuss living people on Wikitree due to privacy laws.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Thank you so much for your help
+6 votes
You can add living family members. Their privacy level does have to be unlisted. As long as they are not active on WikiTree they should be unlisted as long as they are alive.
by Laura DeSpain G2G6 Pilot (356k points)
Thank you so much