Can you help connecting Heinrich Himmler and Josef Terboven?

+5 votes
133 views

Sitting from left to right are Vidkun Quisling, Heinrich Himmler, Josef Terboven and Nicolaus von Falkenhorst.

I would need help connecting Himmler and Terboven as I try to connect Quisling. Von Falkenhorst would need a profile as well as connections.

500px-Quisling-1-1.jpg
Click here for the image details page or here for the full-sized version (800 x 524).

WikiTree profile: Vidkun Quisling
in Genealogy Help by Juha Soini G2G6 Pilot (101k points)
retagged by Juha Soini

2 Answers

+5 votes
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)

Name: Jørgen Baug Qvisling

Gender: Mann (Male)

Relation to Head: Søn (Son)

Birth Date: 1888

Residence Place: Fyresdal, Fyresdal, Telemark, Norge (Norway)

Counting District Number: 4

Houselist Number: 1

Person Number: 4

Household Members:

Name Relation to Head

Jon Lauritz Qvisling Familiens overhode (Head)

Anna Karoline (f. Baug) Qvisling Hustru (Wife)

Vidkun Abraham Laurits Qvisling Søn (Son)

Jørgen Baug Qvisling Søn (Son)

Anne Olsdatter Skoglund Tjenestetyende (Domestic)

Gunbjørg Eivindsdatter Tjenestetyende (Domestic)

Andrea Segne Qvisling Selv Hovedperson, Tjenestetyende (Head)

Gro Qvisling Datter (Daughter)

Torbjørg Halvardsdatter Tjenestetyende (Domestic)

Eivind Olson Furelund Tjenestetyende (Domestic)

Source Citation

Riksarkivet: The National Archives of Norway; Norge;Norway; 1891 Norge Folketelling;1891 Norway Census

+5 votes
Terboven is claimed to have Dutch origins with 'ter Boven' as the family name. But... ter Boven cannot be found easily after 1763. There is 1 record for a female Terboven in 1880.

So maybe the Dutch link is 18th century only?
by Michel Vorenhout G2G6 Pilot (222k points)