Comments on Thomas (Greene) de Boughton

+2 votes
148 views

On 14 Oct 2020 Sarah Grimaldi wrote on Greene-2060:

I believe the birthdate for this Thomas needs to be changed from Abt. 1292 to Abt. 1288. In the biography it reads: Birth: abt. 1288, Boughton, County Northampton, England, which is now Greenes Norton, County Northampshire, England. Thomas "4th Lord of Boketon" Grene DE BOKETON (see Greene-2061) b: ABT 1270 in Boughton (Boketon), County Northampton, ENGLAND but what is now Greenes Norton, County of Northampshire, ENGLAND. We have a rather firm birth year for Thomas 4th Lord of Boketon due to the death of his father Sir John Boketon in Palestine while crusading with Prince Edward, and when Prince Edward became King Edward I in 1272, he bestowed Sir John's title on his infant son, Thomas. (see Greene-2966). Alice Bottisham (see Bottisham-2), wife of Thomas 4th and mother of the Thomas of this profile was born abt.1264 Braunston, Northamptonshire, England. Thomas and Alice Bottisham were married: ABT 1286 in County Northampton, ENGLAND Thomas being the heir, it would be logical to assume he would be the eldest of the children of Thomas and Alice. His brother Roger Greene of Aylesford has a birth year of aft. 1289 (see Greene-2967), and his other brother Richard Greene of Barkway is listed born aft. 1290. In summation, please adjust the birth year for the Thomas of this profile to Abt. 1288. Separately, the marriage of this Thomas to Lucy la Zouche is listed as 23 Oct 1297, County Northamptonshire, England in this profiles biography. This date cannot be accurate, as we know that Thomas's father was born Abt. 1270, Thomas being born Abt. 1288, would put Thomas marrying Lucy when he was 9 years old, which I find highly doubtful. (and the linked profiles show the marriage as 1312.) Additionally, his son and heir Thomas 6th Lord of Boketon is listed with a birth year of 1310 in this biography, and the profiles of his brothers all have dobs after 1310, Henry (see Greene-2059) - 1313, John (see Greene-2479) - 1318, and Nicholas (see Greene-996) - 1324. A marriage date of around 1310 would put Thomas at 22 at marriage, which is much more plausible that 9. Additionally, on this profile, Lucy is listed as being born abt. 1279, Harringworth, County Northamptonshire, England, versus being born abt. 1295 on her profile (see Zouche-155); I think that adjusting her birthdate to reflect the 1279 would also help resolve the question of her parentage, i.e. the disconnecting of her profile from Eudes la Zouche (see Zouche-148) and Millicent Cantilupe (see Cantilupe-65), as it would allow her to be born while Eudes was still alive (DoD bef. 25 Jun 1279), and would make sense when considering Hallstead's Succinct Genealogies - Genealogical proofs of the House of Greene {https://quod.lib.umich.edu/e/eebo2/A54500.0001.001/1:9.3?rgn=div2;view=fulltext} Henricus Greene de Buckton tenuit novem Messuagia, unum Thoftum, quatuor Virgatas terrae & duodecim acras prati in Harringworth, de Domino Willielmo de la Zouch de Harringworth, quae pater ejus Thomas Greene Miles habuit inter alia in maritagium cum Lucia filia Ivonis & sorore istius Domini Willielmi. Assuming that Ivo is really Eudo (as Ivo is attested nowhere else per the discussion on (Zouche-155) and Eudo is a well attested la Zouche family name) it allows her to be his child while also being the sister of William Zouche 1st Baron Zouche of Harringworth, who was born in 1276, which would make sense of the land grant going to Henry Greene through his father Thomas Greene. I realize that was a lot. Hopefully it helps. These are my observations and logical deductions from reading the comments and sources on all of these profiles.

WikiTree profile: Thomas Greene
in Genealogy Help by Sarah Grimaldi G2G6 Mach 1 (14.9k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

Hi Sarah, you might like to edit your question and add the tag Pre-1500 so the right people should see it.

In the. Meantime you might like to read

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Pre-1500_Resource_Page

by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+5 votes

The biography is incorrect when it states " Boughton, County Northampton, England, which is now Greenes Norton". These are two distinct parishes 14 miles apart, with the  Greene family having an interest in both. See VCH Northamptonshire Boughton for an account of the six consecutive Thomas Greenes who owned the Boughton property. https://www.british-history.ac.uk/vch/northants/vol4/pp76-81

by David Cooper G2G6 Mach 1 (14.8k points)
Thanks David, that link to the Boughton property information also calls into question whether the linked profile of Thomas de Boughton actually existed or if he did should be using the name Green/Grene/Greene, as it is Henry Green who is the first member of that family to own Boughton.