Need military category help.

+5 votes
66 views

Could some kind person put the military category for Thomas. I am terrible at doing categorization. There is a Canada, World War I CEF Personnel Files, 1914-1918, with free ancestry image. I believe he signed up/attested?  in 20 Sep 1915 in Toronto, but not positive. Also says he was an engineer.  Hopefully enough sources. Any help is appreciated. Thanks Terry

WikiTree profile: Thomas McLean
in Policy and Style by Terry Fillow G2G6 Mach 4 (46.2k points)

2 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
I added a few categories. :-)
by Natalie Trott G2G6 Pilot (828k points)
selected by Terry Fillow
THANK YOU
+3 votes
Thomas McLean birth 1 July 1882 Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute, Scotland. Death 15 Feb 1917 (age 34) Belgium. Burial at Maple Copse Cemetery.

From the Canadian Virtual War Memorial-

Military Service: Service Number: 159141 Force: Army, Unit: Canadian Engineers, Division: 2nd Tunneling Company

Additional Information:-  A miner by trade, he was the husband of May McLean of Sackville Street, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

Commemorated on Page 286 of Canada's First World War Book of Remembrance.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)