Need help editing a pre-1500 profile from Württemberg [closed]

+4 votes
70 views
I need somebody who could help me to correct a pre-1500 profile of Joerg Würtelin.

Joerg and his parents were actually born 100 years later. All other dates also happened 100 years later. I already corrected dates for his spouse and son and so on...

I could provide the respective records / screenshots from church books on www.archion.de if needed.

Thanks
WikiTree profile: Joerg Wuertele
closed with the note: question was resolved
in WikiTree Help by Manuela Thiele G2G6 (6.5k points)
closed by Manuela Thiele

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Hi Manu.  I've moved the pre-1500 dates to 100 years later, so you should be able to edit and source them now.  Kerry
by Kerry Larson G2G6 Pilot (159k points)
selected by Manuela Thiele
+3 votes
Can you post the correct information and the sourcing it comes from?
by Andrew Lancaster G2G6 Pilot (107k points)
I can vouch for Manuela as a very high level German researcher who uses only primary sources.
Then it should have been easy to give some basic information, and avoid just adding a random 100 years?
Hi Andrew

sorry for my maybe too short request.

The sources are primary sources on www.archion.de (scans of german protestant church records). This is unfortunately a paysite, therefore I can´t post records here. I do add the transcribed basic information to the profiles as soon as I can edit them and cite the respective church book. I don´t know why all the profiles were 100 years "wrong". I tried to source them, could not find records at the indicated dates and than found out when looking for more information that all the records exist and are correct if you just add 100 years.

Thanks to both of you for trying to help.
So the difference is exactly 100 years? I could not get that from the original post, but glad someone's fixed it.

I think errors of exactly 100 are not so unusual, because it probably means one digit typed wrongly.
yes, it was exactly 100 years. Days and months did not change, just the first digit of the year. The error was consistent to be found in several profiles... Hope I found them all and hopefully corrected correctly:-)