Is Thomas Davenport Sr PGM?

+4 votes
90 views

According to the Great Migration Newsletter Vol 18 2009 page 18, Thomas Davenport Sr was admitted to the Church in Dorchester Massachusetts November 20, 1640. This puts Thomas right on the edge of Between 1630-1640. If you agree, please read over the profile and offer your view on his Wife and Parents that are currently connected. If you feel that his parents and/or wife are disputed I can move that information to a "disputed origins" section and change the relationships. Any other suggestions for the profile are welcome.

WikiTree profile: Thomas Davenport
in Genealogy Help by Bill Pease G2G6 Mach 1 (19.4k points)

It looks to me like he should be PGM, especially since he was covered by Anderson in his Great Migration Newsletter.

I would be surprised if he and Mary married in 1626 yet did not have any children until 1643. Since Anderson doesn't include her last name, and other sources have provided uncertain last names for her, I would suggest the profile for Mary, mother of the children, should likely be changed to Unknown as her last name at birth.

One other thing: If his birth was in 1616 as the profile now shows, he would have been only 10 years old in 1626 when he supposedly married Mary Forth; Mary would have been 16. Their ages seem very unlikely to make them the couple that married in 1626 if the birth dates are correct.

1 Answer

+3 votes
 
Best answer

These are the sources that Torrey had listed for this marriage to Mary ?NEWMAN.  Key to Torrey's Source abbreviations.. If you want to check them out.

{McCormick-Hamilton 747; TAG 22:206; Blake-Glidden 84; Coltman Anc. 59; Blakeney-Sabin 77; Woodstock 4:449 (this one just says Mary ___); Reg. 5:398, 33:26, 87:67; Dawes-Gates 1:271.}

Reading the bio. I see mention of Mary Pitman in 1642. I don't know where that came from but... There was a marriage of Thomas Davenport of Little Compton and Mary Pitman of Newport Intention filed 2 July 1737, in Little Compton RI. So if some "family tree" used this to fill in a blank it is clearly an error.  [src: Vital record of Rhode Island 1636-1850: First Series: births, marriages and deaths: a family register for the people, by James N. Arnold. Providence, RI: Narragansett Historical Publishing Company. v4 p. 6-23.

by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
selected by Carol Baldwin
I am vaguely aware that the abbreviations used by Torrey are his sources. Time to learn something new and see what led him to suggest Newman. I will post what I find.

Sounds like the Mary Pitman mention is incorrect and can be removed.
Almost done, I think. Not much support for the last name of Newman for Mary in the sources cited by Torrey. No concrete connection between Thomas and the currently attached parents either. Left a message on the profile for the managers to see if any of them object to changing wife to Mary Unknown and disconnecting parents. Be back tomorrow.
Sounds good
By the way William I added him to PGM.

Related questions

+1 vote
1 answer
+4 votes
1 answer
88 views asked May 7 in The Tree House by Eddie King G2G6 Pilot (597k points)
+1 vote
0 answers
71 views asked Jul 5, 2020 in Genealogy Help by Geoffrey Harris
+6 votes
1 answer
40 views asked Apr 26, 2020 in Appreciation by David Hughey G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
+6 votes
1 answer
42 views asked Mar 15, 2020 in Appreciation by Carol White G2G Crew (570 points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...