The parents of John Low (1665-1713) [closed]

+4 votes
154 views

Hail.

I think I already know the answer to this one. But, I just need to talk about the parents of John Low as someone recently put erroneous parents on his profile. 

His true parents are John Low and Sarah Thorndike.

I say this with certainty as this line is a confirmed Magna carta line. That's why I tagged the group. I was just wondering what other sources I could use to confirm the line. The parents we had were removed and erroneous parents were added. A pm was sent to the person who made the changes and I await his reply.

For now, I was wondering if there's anything else I can do to seal the deal. I added all the sources I could which prove his lineage. There's articles on archive.org and Google. Geni links etc. What else can I say that say this guy has the wrong parents?

Looking forward to comments. This line has been a pain for a while.....

Thoughts?

WikiTree profile: John Low
closed with the note: question answered
in Genealogy Help by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (439k points)
closed by Chris Ferraiolo
Hey Chris - I added tags Thorndike and Lowe also. Good luck getting this sorted out!
Thanks! And Thank you for helping me out!

Added his birth records from Ipswich which clearly say John's father wasn't Tommy.
And found his find a grave.
And I found a duplicate profile. Creating a merge: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Low-273

4 Answers

+3 votes

If Ipswich VR show his father as John, (John, s. John, Apr. 24, 1665. CTR)  why was just he added as a son of Thomas? 

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (757k points)
I have no idea. I am giving the person who made the change a day to respond before I fix the tree.

https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Special:NetworkFeed&who=Low-347  According to his change page, you added  him to Thomas????

+4 votes

Chris,

I just sent you an email with more details, but to let others know, there are two people named John Low, Low-273 and Low-1957. The change log shows that the parents on these two profiles have not been changed.

I moved one of the wives on Low-273 to Low-1957, and added children to Low-1957. This matches the article in the latest NEHGR article that was just published. See the source on Low-1957:

  • Steele, Edward E., "Descendants of Thomas Low, the Immigrant to Ipswich, Massachusetts, for Three Generations", NEHGR (NEHGS, 2020) Vol. 174, Page 222.
by Rick Pierpont G2G6 Pilot (115k points)
I replied and gave you a ton of sources. Perhaps you changed the kid who was my ancestor over by mistake? Because that line was an established surety line.
John Low-1957 does indeed seem to be congruent with the NEHGR record, and John Low-273 does seem to have the parents that Chris Farraiolo concerned are missing.

I'll agree that the family -- two families -- are as confusing as all heck.  Early Massachusetts FTW.

Chris, if this is resolved to your satisfaction, could you edit the original question to say so, and make clear that the two John Lows exist, and why they're confusing?  Wikitree questions have high visibility on the web, and it's good to have the resolution clear up front, so future confusion is quickly resolved instead of repeated.

Thank you!
+4 votes

Regarding the father John Low https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Low-272 husband of Sarah Thorndike, with a dod of

Essex County, MA: Probate File Papers, 1638-1881 (subscription) https://www.americanancestors.org/DB515/i/13778/17204-co1/245628505

Part 2:  John Low of Ipswich, inv. taken Dec. 18, 1695, sworn by Anna Low, relict widow of John Low, appointed administrator  Jan. 1696/7

Case 17203:p. 1-6 Essex County, MA: Probate File Papers, 1638-1881 (subscription) https://www.americanancestors.org/DB515/i/13778/17203-co1/245628499

Something is wrong with the dates and wives.

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (757k points)
Right. I hope we can get this sorted.
I am so confused!!!  Chris
You aren't the only one. But, the correct sources are on the profiles on Geni.

https://www.geni.com/people/Sarah-Low/6000000001239185055
+3 votes

I think I found the answer thanks to a friend of mine over at geni. She gave me this link: https://mathcs.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr01/rr01_495.html#P65237

On 10 Dec 1661 John first married Sarah Thorndike, daughter of John Thorndike (ca 1611-Nov 1668) & Elizabeth Stratton, in Ipswich, MA.16 Born say 1638.16

16. Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration Begins: immigrants to New England 1620-1633, New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, 1995, Three volumes.

by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (439k points)

Related questions

+3 votes
1 answer
88 views asked Oct 18, 2016 in Genealogy Help by David Siwalk G2G Rookie (220 points)
+6 votes
2 answers
195 views asked Nov 6, 2015 in Genealogy Help by Carla Lowe Miller G2G Crew (580 points)
+2 votes
5 answers
+1 vote
1 answer
361 views asked Aug 15, 2012 in Genealogy Help by anonymous

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...