password help

+1 vote
51 views
Is there a way to change a password without logging out or being able to remember the current password?
in WikiTree Tech by Monica Edmunds G2G6 Mach 2 (28.8k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
You may need to email info@wikitree.com to get help on this.
by Peggy Watkins G2G6 Pilot (215k points)
selected by Monica Edmunds
I'll try this out, thanks.
+1 vote
See this page in the Help file Monica:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Passwords

When you click on the Special:Settings link, it'll give you a page where you can do it yourself.
by Dennis Barton G2G6 Pilot (427k points)
I've tried this but it seems to assume you have logged out. I don't want to log out as I don't remember my password (which may have been hacked).