I have hit a brickwall, no, more like a stonewall....help please!

+4 votes
244 views
I am trying to find records on the parents of my second great grandfather, Samuel Rudlun. I found a record listing their names, but I can find no other records. One problem may be name changes in records, Rudlun vs Redner vs Rudlam, etc.

A census record says Samuels Rudlun's father, Samuel Redner, was born in England. His mother's name is Sarah Benjamin, born most likely in Rockland, NY. I can find no records fitting her likely parameters. I suspect she may be related to the many Benjamins in my family tree from Suffolk, LI, NY dating back to the early 1600's.

The Conklins have been tagged because they married into the Rudluns. The Conklins & the Benjamins married & go back to the original settlers of Suffolk, LI, NY. Other associated names: Terry, Howell, Luce

Any help is greatly appreciated.
WikiTree profile: Samuel Redner
in Genealogy Help by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
edited by Doug Lockwood

3 Answers

+2 votes

You probably already chased these random web hits, but I'll share them anyway:

  • I found a 1792 marriage of Henry Redner and Caty Persal in the Presbyterian church in Goshen, New York: http://books.google.com/books?id=cEbLrGb7KbkC&pg=PA19
  • Then there's a 1799 marriage of Henry Redner and Sally Eckerson in a Reformed Dutch Church in West New Hempstead, Rockland County, NY: dutchdoor genealogy
  • Marriage 168 on that same dutchdoor genealogy page is Samuel Benjamin to Genny Degrauw in 1801.
by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Thank you for the research source tips. I'll check them out.

I don't know if the Dutch records are going to find what I'm after for Redner/Benjamin, but they sure are bringing up most of my other Dutch ancestors.
Doug,

I grew up and spent most of my adult life in the area you're talking about here.  I can't help at all with the genealogy, but perhaps can put the geography into perspective.

For whatever it's worth, Goshen is a town (or village - I'm not sure of correct word) that is also in Rockland County, NY.  Rockland and Suffolk are both suburbs of New York city.

Although Brooklyn and Queens are 2 of the 5 boroughs of New York City, geographically they are part of Long Island.  Continuing east from Queens, you get to Nassau County first, then to Suffolk County.  Generally when you say "Long Island" you are referring to only Nassau and Suffolk counties.

Going north from Manhattan, you go through the Bronx, then enter Westchester County.  The Hudson River runs up the west side of Manhattan, continues up along the west of the Bronx, and further north this river is the boundary between Westchester and Rockland Counties.  Rockland is to the west of Westchester and is continguous with New Jersey to its south.
Thank you Gaile
+2 votes
Doug:       There are several Samuel Rudlun,Give me dates that you have.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (915k points)
+2 votes
Doug:  The preponderance of evidence i see it is Rudlun,on his headstone

application form which is signed Bessie M.Fisher.This is his daughter Bessie.

Who better would know his name.Also on that form his alias Samuel Redner has

been crossed out.Also his Find A Grave memorial has him Samuel Rudlun also

likely supplied by his family.Now,what the surname of Samuel who immigrated from

England,thats another kettle fish.I looked for his immigration record,but did not find.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (915k points)
Thank you Wayne.

 

I have sources for his son Samuel Rudlun (http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Rudlun-2), but only one lists his father, Samuel Redner & mother Sarah Benjamin. I have noticed a number of Redners in the area at that time. I'm guessing that they are relatives. I also noticed at least several Redners were listed in the poor house there in the 1850's. That may be why I can't find a census record for his son in 1850 & 1860. Also, due to the potential shame, Samuel may have changed his name after the Civil War to Rudlun (just guessing). I probably need to contact Rockland & Orange counties for help. Samuel Rudlun is my gg grandfather, our family bibles & records are very accurate about his name at death as being Rudlun. We just don't know what his name was at birth.

Also, although some of the census records for Samuel Rudlun list his father as born in England, I'm beginning to wonder if he really knew the truth. The reason being, the other Redners I found in the county do not list parents as born in England.

 

As for Sarah Benjamin, I suspect that she is related to the many Benjamins in my tree from Suffolk, NY. However, currently I can find the link. Any help is appreciated.