Question about Jefferson Johnson

+1 vote
62 views

Mother

Jefferson Johnson (abt. 1858)

Born about 1858 in Ohio

Son of [father unknown] and Mary Ann Woods

Died  in Defiance, Defiance, Ohio, United Statesmap

Jefferson Johnson birth date is after his mother's death

WikiTree profile: Jefferson Johnson
in Genealogy Help by Richard Johnson G2G Crew (400 points)
Please take another look at birth year 1858 and death year 1831.
Hi Richard,

Just to let you know I did a little work on his Profile and associated family.  His father was Vincent Johnson married to a Mary Conn/Cohn.  His parents seem to be Disberry and Mary Woods? Johnson.

I've gone as far as I can right now as I am in the middle of my own project and need to get back to it. And this started getting a bit deeper than I expected.  Possibly Patricia can further what I started.

And welcome to our little Global Community. ;)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Hi Richard, and welcome to WikiTree. I am so glad that you decided to introduce yourself in our g2g forum. This is also the place that you would come to ask questions about your ancestors. We have many genealogists here that are willing to help you.

Richard, if you were to update to a family membership (which is 100% free) you would be able to add Wood and Johnson as tags and you would be connected to other people that are also searching those names.

Welcome once again to WikiTree and I hope you love it as much as I do.

by Cheryl Hess G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
0 votes
Hi Richard

Yes I see there quite a few discrepancies with that whole family.  I will have a look at it more thoroughly when I get a chance in the next day or two.
by Patricia Stockley G2G6 Pilot (123k points)