Comments on Mayor Núñez (Lara) de Girón [closed]

0 votes
62 views

This profile has been pending a merge that was proposed back in Apr and has rec'vd default approval. Just needs a super helpful pre-1500 certified individual to finish it off!

Thanks, Sarah

On 24 Apr 2020 Debra (Downs) Allison wrote on Lara-25:

[[Nuñez de Lara-3]] and Lara-25 appear to represent the same person because: Same spouse, surname LARA has been (possibly) over simplified.

WikiTree profile: Mayor de Girón
closed with the note: Issue resolved, merge completed
in Genealogy Help by Sarah Grimaldi G2G6 Mach 1 (15.0k points)
closed by Darlene Athey-Hill

2 Answers

0 votes

Hi Sarah, I can merge them but I have a few questions. 

  1. How do you want the name finalized:
    1. Maier / Nuñes de Lara
    2. Mayer / Nuñes de Girón (unless Girón is from the husbands name
    3. Mayer / Nuñes Girón de Lara
  2. Are you going to research for sources?  I can also see what I can find.
Added note:  I have got to get to sleep.  If someone else gets to this, that is fine.
by Marcie Ruiz G2G6 Mach 2 (29.9k points)
edited by Marcie Ruiz
+1 vote

The difficulty is that she is no longer thought to have existed or if she did, is certainly no longer considered the wife of Rodrigo Gutiérrez Girón

Many of the early Spanish profiles on WikiTree often reflect much older sources such as those by Luis de Salazar y Castro from the late 17th/early 18th centuries, and like all genealogical texts from that period  they often connect noble families back to early royal families to give them a more exalted pedigree and more recent research often reveals that this is incorrect. (As an example, there is a very good discussion of this on the Wikipedia article of Gonzalo Nunez de Lara)

So merging these profiles is often only a small part of the overall process, as proving someone didn't exist is often harder than proving someone did.

If the merge does go ahead, then I would suggest just to use the Last Name at Birth (LNAB) of Lara.

by John Atkinson G2G6 Pilot (482k points)
I completed the merge with Lara as the LNAB.  However, should she now be disconnected as the wife of Rodrigo?
Ken, yes.  I've gone ahead and detached her from him with a note in her bio.  Thanks.