Comments on Jacob Miller Campbell

+1 vote
97 views

On 21 Oct 2020 Bruce Bearer Jr wrote on Campbell-26968:

I have been trying to find more information about Jacob Miller Campbell's father, John Campbell. In Jacob's bio in the book History of Cambria County, the author (Storey) says John Campbell came from Kirkcudbright, Scotland. No date for his arrival is given. A few other missing dates for John Campbell - his date of marriage to Mary Weyand; his date of birth; date of death; age at death. Some family trees on Ancestry.com list John Campbell's death as 1843. I am surprised that Jacob Campbell, being a Congressman from Pennsylvania did not write something about his father. Also wondering why John Campbell's wife's obituary did not give any of these dates. Any suggestions or information would be greatly appreciated.

WikiTree profile: Jacob Campbell
in Genealogy Help by Bruce Bearer G2G Rookie (190 points)
I put some sources in the profiles; not sure if the findagraves correct though.  Edit to suit the information you may have.
I added a few sources.  Feel free to do what you like with them
Thank you for your help!
Thank you!

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
I found the following, not sure if either is your john campbell.

John Campbell

 in the U.S. Naturalization Records Indexes, 1794-1995
View U.S. Naturalization Records Indexes, 1794-1995

Name:     John Campbell
Age:     27
Birth Location:     Scotland
Arrival year:     1818
State:     Maryland
Locality, Court:     District of Maryland, Circuit and District Courts

 John Campbell

 in the Philadelphia, Passenger and Immigration Lists, 1800-1850
Philadelphia, Passenger and Immigration Lists, 1800-1850 No Image
Text-only collection

Name:     John Campbell
Arrival Date:     5 Aug 1816
Port of Arrival:     Philadelphia
Port of Departure:     Newry
Ship Name:     Brig Wellington
National Archives' Series Number:     425
Microfilm Number:     23
List Number:     174
Newry is in Ireland

1820 United States Federal Census
View Image
View Record

Name
    John Campbel
Home in 1820 (City, County, State)
    Pittsburgh West Ward, Allegheny, Pennsylvania
Enumeration Date
    August 7, 1820
Free White Persons - Males - 26 thru 44
    2
Free White Persons - Females - 16 thru 25
    1
Free White Persons - Over 25
    2
Total Free White Persons
    3
Total All Persons - White, Slaves, Colored, Other
    3

1820 United States Federal Census
View Image
View Record

Name
    John Campbel
Home in 1820 (City, County, State)
    Pittsburgh West Ward, Allegheny, Pennsylvania
Enumeration Date
    August 7, 1820
Free White Persons - Males - 26 thru 44
    2
Free White Persons - Females - 16 thru 25
    1
Free White Persons - Over 25
    2
Total Free White Persons
    3
Total All Persons - White, Slaves, Colored, Other
    3
Household Members
Name
    John Cambell
Home in 1830 (City, County, State)
    Allegheny, Pennsylvania, Allegheny
Free White Persons - Males - 5 thru 9
    1
Free White Persons - Males - 10 thru 14
    1
Free White Persons - Males - 30 thru 39
    1
Free White Persons - Females - 5 thru 9
    1
Free White Persons - Females - 20 thru 29
    1
Free White Persons - Under 20
    3
Free White Persons - 20 thru 49
    2
Total Free White Persons
    5
Total - All Persons (Free White, Slaves, Free Colored)
    5
Household Members
by Sandra Vines G2G6 Mach 6 (66.7k points)
selected by Bruce Bearer
+1 vote
Do you have any sources for these profiles, they do not appear on them? Familysearch.org is a good free site.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)