Was Mary Katonka Hale of Cherokee or Choctaw heritage, and is there evidence that supports?

+1 vote
53 views
WikiTree profile: Mary Hale
in Genealogy Help by Travis Baldwin G2G Crew (710 points)
Mary has a duplicate with Katonka as the LNAB.

2 Answers

+1 vote
The best way to find out is to add sources. Sometimes looking for siblings can bring clues to light.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)
+4 votes
No. Neither the Cherokee nor the Choctaw ever lived in Virginia where Mary seems to have spent most of life. Her husband was a Pennsylvania German, so it's quite likely that she was too.  The Cherokee lived hundreds of miles away in the Great Smoky mountains and the place where North Carolina/South Carolina/Georgia and Tennessee all come together.  The Choctaw lived in what are now southwest Alabama and Mississippi, even farther away.
by Kathie Forbes G2G6 Pilot (235k points)
edited by Kathie Forbes