Quest for Great-Grandparents: Goodie Edition - Second Helping

+6 votes
109 views

I listed 21 goodie makers for the first Goodie Makers challenge. Normally, I try to stick to 14 people per challenge, partly to keep a challenge from being so hard that it discourages people, partly to make comparisons between how complete each challenge is a little bit more fair, but mostly because, if I go past 14 people, I hit the size limit on G2G messages. (Apparently, tables use up a lot of characters!)

So, partly because of that imbalance, and partly because I have received suggestions for still more goodie makers, what I'm going to do is pull seven of the goodie makers from the first challenge, add seven new ones to bring the list up to fourteen people, and list them here in this challenge.

The rules are the same as for Quest for Great Grandparents: Goodie Edition - First Helping

Name Connected Great-grandparents
David L. Clark (Clark Bar) Yes 0
C József Dobos (Dobos Torte) No 0
George Ensor (Pal-o-Mine) Yes 0
Karl Fazer No 0
Eduard Haas (PEZ) No 0
John Mackintosh No 0
John Fremont McCullough (soft serve ice cream) Yes 3
Robert McVitie No 0
William Neilson Yes 0
Hans Riegel (Haribo) No 0
Macpherson Robertson (MacRobertson's) No 0
Russell Stover  Yes 8!
Theodore Tobler Yes 2
Karol Wedel Yes 0

in The Tree House by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (444k points)
edited by Greg Slade

hehehe, second helping eh?  Sounds like somebody ate some goodies and came back for more.  cheekylaugh

Well, "part two" just seemed so boring...

Fixed the link to John Mackintosh.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Russell Stover has 8 now.
by E. Logan G2G6 Mach 3 (35.3k points)

Thank you, E.! That moves this challenge up to 22nd place, both in terms of percent complete, at 12.5%, and in terms of great-grandparents still to find, at 98.

0 votes

Hi,

I just discovered my Great Grandmothers brother found his death record and obit. This helped verify parents His father occupation which I was iffy about when found it. Found bit more of their stories through nice obit he had. Looks like family was in same area few Generations. This best New Years gift yet. 

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Shearer-3087

Billie

by Billie Keaffaber G2G6 Mach 1 (18.3k points)