Need help finding my relationship to steve mcqueen, i believe we are cousins

+7 votes
119 views
in Genealogy Help by Timothy Mcqueen G2G Crew (490 points)

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
Are you referring to the following individual?

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/McQueen-764

He'll always be the one of the American Badass... LOL! :-)

~Brian Kerr
by Anonymous Kerr G2G6 Pilot (308k points)
selected by Anonymous Kerr
You would have to build your tree out to at least the grandparent or great-grandparent stage and make at least one level mostly or all public so that we can see the information in order to help you make a connection. Right now all your tree information is private, so we've got nothing to start with to make the attempt.

Thanks!
That's him! Pretty cool to be related to him! I know he has living descendants that may be my closest living relatives
I try both of those, I thought I made it public but I guess not!!
Ah - the issue is your profile is restricted so that no one can see your tree. If you pull it down one notch, I think it will open it up so that we can see your ancestors. Otherwise, if you'd rather leave the privacy at that level, you can just let us know the profile ID's of your grandfather or great grandfather and we can start tracing from there.
I'm new here, what is the profile id's of my grandfather? All I know from my fathers side is my father's name is w.c McQueen and his father was William chester McQueen! Only met my father once as a child! On my profile it won't let me open it all the way because I started the tree with me and I'm living. Should I start another profile with my deceased grandfather?
Your grandfather is Mcqueen-2395.  Please do not create another profile for the same person.

Edit to add - Sorry it took five days for you to get an answer!
0 votes

Your McQueen line runs from Texas through Mississippi, back to John Taylor McQueen born in one of the Carolinas in the mid 1820s.  The actor's line goes through the Midwest back to Maryland, and there seems to be no connection between your paternal McQueen lines.  Which is not to say you couldn't be cousins through a maternal connection.

by Herbert Tardy G2G6 Pilot (640k points)
One of my great grandfathers and his great grandfather  were brothers, there father was Dugal McQueen. The McQueen family seems to have been very large

WikiTree has Dugal McQueen, about 1690-1747.  With the existing profiles in your line back to John T McQueen, you and the actor can't be closer than fifth cousins on your father's side.  WikiTree doesn't have a father listed for John Taylor McQueen.  If McQueen-105 is your common ancestor, you would be something like sixth cousins twice removed (guessing from the dates, the actor was your grandfather's sixth cousin).

It will take some serious research to connect John Taylor McQueen back to Dugal, but it's possible the work is already done and published somewhere.