Can anyone offer advice on Referencing and Sources

+2 votes
103 views
I've just linked an existing person Woodwards-2 and edited the biography.  However the person who originally entered John Woodwards used a different source referencing method to me, so I'm not sure my edits all make sense, any advice welcomed.
WikiTree profile: John Woodwards
in Policy and Style by Alan Venables G2G Crew (830 points)

3 Answers

+7 votes

Hey Alan,

Thanks for adding to sources to this profile. You are using a reference system with numbered sources and copying the IDs over as well. Most users of WikiTree associate that with 'imported gedcom' profiles.

Example: Source: S17 1841 UK Other Census June 6th 1841, TNA Ref: HO107/434/17/35

I personally would not use the numbering in this way. It is hard to keep those in line with the page layout. You can use <ref> tags aka inline references. Then the WikiTree system will create the correct numbers automatically. If you use a name for the source (<ref name="S17">...<ref>) you can reuse that reference as well (<ref name="something"/>).

This would require adding names to the already present references.

See https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Sources#Advanced_Sourcing

by Michel Vorenhout G2G6 Pilot (223k points)
+5 votes

If your ancestors are mostly from England, you might like to read this

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/997231/do-you-want-to-become-an-england-project-member-in-2020

The Orphan Trail they offer is a great way to learn sourcing etc.

by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+1 vote
The England Project has a number of citation examples here:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:England_Orphan_Trail:_Citation_templates
by Leandra Ford G2G6 Pilot (119k points)