Unresponsive Profile Manager question

+6 votes
157 views
On October 19, I initiated a merge between two profiles.  I followed all the steps in trying to contact the member - asked to be on the Trusted List, sent a PM and posted a comment on her profile.

It's been 7 days and no response from her. I'm in the process of filling out the Unresponsive Profile Manager Form, but I'm not sure which option I should pick under the "Please check XXX's contributions list and check one:

(1) XXX has not made any WikiTree contributions for 60 or more days.
(2) XXX is active on WikiTree, but is not responding to me at all.

Neither one really applies as her last contribution was September 27, 2020, and she isn't active.

Any advice is greatly appreciated.  Thanks.
in Policy and Style by Lori Dosser G2G6 (7.1k points)
recategorized by SJ Baty

2 Answers

+11 votes
September 27 is not very long ago so I certainly wouldn't condsider this person  inactive, given all that's going on right now.  Many people work on Wikitree infrequently and don't always see messages about merges.  Merges go to default approval in 30 days so I don't think the "unresponsive" route is needed here.
by Kathie Forbes G2G6 Pilot (373k points)
Thanks for the response.  This is the second time that she's ignored me.  I proposed a different merge on September 17 (the same day she added the profile) and she never responded even though she was active at the time. So after 30 days, I completed the merge.  Most of the profiles she added are duplicates.
+7 votes
Lori, I'd select #2 "not responding to me at all."  

Some folks don't read all of their Wikitree emails or might just be away.  Be sure to email them and to also post a notice on their profile comments.

After that, when you file the unresponsive PM report, a Leader will reach out to the member and ask them to respond to you.  Accounts that have recent activity are given more time and chances to respond versus those that haven't done anything in years.  

Most of the time, being contacted by a Leader and made aware of the request and the requirements to answer, most folks will add you to the trusted list.  If not, then the profile will be orphaned and you can adopt it and become the new profile manager.
by SJ Baty G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
Thanks for the response and putting my question in the proper forum.  I wasn't quite sure where I should put it.

I did all of the things you mentioned.  If it were the first time that she had ignored me, I wouldn't be this eager to file the Unresponsive Manager report.  About a month ago, when I proposed a different merge, she didn't respond to that either.  She was active at the time.