Help Reading German Record

3 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
For all who wants to know to show it people who don't have an Ancestry subscription.

You can only display it as a free link with an Ancestry subscription.

Click on the tool icon, select share, select email, enter your own email, click OK.

In the next window the link is displayed, copy it and post it here.

https://www.ancestry.com/sharing/21868060?h=7c561b&utm_campaign=bandido-webparts&utm_source=post-share-modal&utm_medium=copy-url

The file will also be sent to you.
by Lothar Wolf G2G6 Pilot (103k points)
selected by Mark Chassay

After selecting share you can also select either Facebook or Twitter instead of selecting email, then just close the next window where it asks you to login to Facebook/Twitter. The following window will still display the sharing link that you can copy and paste. You don't need to have an account with either Facebook or Twitter to do it that way and it avoids having to enter an email address and receiving an email.

If you are adding it to a profile rather than G2G there is also now a template you can use - see Help:Links_to_Ancestry#Sharing_Link

Paul, that is really good to know. I never had the idea to click on Facebook or Twitter.
And thanks for the info on the Ancestry template.
+3 votes
I can't see it, because I don't have an Ancestry subscription. There is a possibility to show it also people who don't have a subscription, but I don't know how that works.
by Jelena Eckstädt G2G6 Pilot (768k points)
+8 votes
working on it
by Dieter Lewerenz G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)

Nr. 10

Marr am 5. April 1876

Vor dem unterzeichneten Standesbeamten erschien heute, der Persönlichkeit nach bekannt,

der Landwirth Konrad Zinn 8.

wohnhaft zu Marr

und zeigte an, daß seine Ehefrau Elisabetha "Zinn" geborne Funk

55 Jahre alt, evangelischer Religion,

wohnhaft zu Maar

geboren zu Maar.

Tochter des verstorbenen Landwirth Balthasar Funk und der verstorbenen Ehefrau desselben Katharina geb. Zinn zu Maar

zu Maar

am vierten April

des Jahres tausend acht hundert siebenzig und sechs

Nachmittags um ein Uhr

verstorben sei.

Vorgelesen, genehmigt und unterschrieben

Konrad Zinn 8.

Der Standesbeamte

Weller

Die Uebereinstimmung mit dem Hauptregister beglaubigt.

Maar, am 5ten April 1876

Der Standesbeamte

Weller

No. 10

Marr on April 5, 1876

Today appeared before the undersigned civil registrar, known for his personality,

the farmer Konrad Zinn 8.

resident of Marr
and reported that his wife Elisabetha Zinn, born Funk

55 years old, Lutheran religion,

resident at Maar

born at Maar.

daughter of the deceased farmer Balthasar Funk and his deceased wife Katharina née Zinn of Maar.

to Maar

on the fourth of April

of the year thousand eight hundred seventy and six

In the afternoon at one o'clock

died.

Read out, approved and signed

Konrad Zinn 8.

The registrar

Weller

The compliance with the main register is certified.

Maar, April 5, 1876

The civil registrar

Weller

The remark follows

Remark on the right hand side:

Der Zusatz des Wortes "Zinn" beglaubigt.

Der Standesbeamte

Weller

Der zu dem Eintrag Nr. 10 im Hauptregister in Sterberegst der Revision jno 1876 vollzogene Randvermerk wird abschriftlich hierher genommen:

Nr. 10

Gemäß Verfügung Großh. Landgerichts Lauterbach vom 13 Juli 1878 wird in Vervollständigung nebenstehenden Eintrags hierhier bemerkt, daß mit der neben dem Namen des Konrad Zinn stehende Zahl "8." das Wort "achter" ausgedrückt werden soll.

Maar, den 23ten Juli 1878.

Der Standesbeamt

Weller

fdR

Seitz

...

Lauterbach, 27. Juli 1878

Großh. Landgericht Lauterbach

Unterschrift unleserlich

Remark on the right hand side:

The addition of the word "tin" is authenticated.

The civil registrar

Weller

The marginal note to entry No. 10 in the main register in the Death Register of Revision No. 1876 is copied here:

No. 10

In accordance with the order of the Grand Ducal District Court of Lauterbach of July 13, 1878, it is noted here, in completion of the adjacent entry, that the number "8" next to the name of Konrad Zinn is to express the word "8th".

Maar, July 23, 1878.

The registry office

Weller

for the correctness

Zeitz

...

Lauterbach, July 27, 1878

Grand Ducal District Court of Lauterbach

Signature illegible

Thanks for the star Lothar
Thanks so much. Appreciate your work on this as always!
Warmest regards, Mark