hit a block with Thomas Ryder born Hayshaw 1784 help ?

+2 votes
91 views
Hi I am researching my fathers line   'Ryder'  I have quite a lot of  history  from  Thirsk and Ripon [uk]   But my block is  Going further back with  Thomas Ryder Born in Hayshaw  [Pateley Bridge  UK] 1784  he married Betty Pawson  married in Ripon Cathedral and later moved from Pately Bridge to Sowerby Thirsk  and died there.  I have lots of information re descendants but have come to a standstill  with Thomas Ryder 's  ancestors  from 1784 back help will be much appreciated. Thank you in advance.  Ann
in Genealogy Help by Ann Lockhart G2G Crew (420 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
Hi Anne, I could not find any family profiles attached to you. Sometimes those trying to help gain insight into where to search when viewing such. Perhaps you could give us one or two.

Have you tried familysearch.org it is a good free site?
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Thank you for replying Marion .I am new to Wiki tree  and still finding my way around. I am not a professional researcher either  ,I do it as  hobby to learn more about my ancestors. How do I attach profiles? so that you and others are able to assist me .  I am a member on My heritage, family search , geni uk and find my past. I live in the country so unable to access a family history group  which could be helpful.  My  maiden name is Ryder  and my first names are Muriel Ann  though I only use Ann. With regards to  Thomas Ryder [unable to locate him before 1784]  and Betty Pawson [I have her ancestors] who lived in Pately  and moved to Sowerby . I am absolutely certain of that info, as they are direct ancestors whose descendants   lead  to my own father Thomas Ryder b1914 Sowerby  [his father was Emmanuel Herbert Ryder] all verified with census and BMD certs.  Hope that helps anyone who can shed light on Thomas's b 1784  ancestors. Many thanks again for your help .Ann
+3 votes

It seems there was only one Ryder/Rider family in the Pateley Bridge area in the 1780s. Since Thomas Ryder gave this as his place of birth in both the 1851 and 1861 censuses, it seems likely that this is family. And indeed this family does have a son, Thomas, baptised in 1784. The following details were taken from the Yorkshire parish records collection on Findmypast:

  • Thomas Ryder married Elizabeth Paley 1 June 1779 at the Chapelry of Horsehouse, Parish of Coverham (winesses James Dixon and Roger Paley)

Their children were (also from Findmypast):

  • Nanny Rider, daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth, buried 26 Sep 1781, Pateley Bridge
  • Roger Rider, son of Thomas of Hollin Hill, baptised 5 May 1782, Middlesmoor
  • Thomas Rider, son of Thomas of Hollin Hill, baptised 9 Feb 1784, Middlesmoor
  • Dinah Ryder, daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth of Hayshaw, baptised 30 June 1785, Pateley Bridge
  • Elizabeth Ryder, daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth of Hayshaw, baptised 22 Sep 1786, Pateley Bridge
  • John Ryder, son of Thomas and Elizabeth of Hayshaw, baptised 8 Mar 1790, Pateley Bridge

Note that Hollin Hill is about 2 miles from Pateley Bridge, which would have been the nearest village, so the baptism for this Thomas in 1784 is consistent with the information in the 1851 and 1861 censuses:

Returning to Thomas Ryder/Rider and Elizabeth Paley, these look like their burial records:

  • Thomas Rider of Hayshaw, aged 78, buried 12 Apr 1831, Hampsthwaite
  • Elizabeth Rider of Hayshaw, aged 70, buried 29 Dec 1814, Chapelry of Thornthwaite, Parish of Hampsthwaite

Based on these ages at burial, here are possible baptisms of Thomas and Elizabeth:

  • Thomas Ryder, son of Stephen and Hannah of Bracken Rigg, baptised 1753 [exact date illegible], Coverham
  • Elizabeth Paley, daughter of Roger of Westhouse, baptised 11 January 1745/6, Middlesmoor
by Nic Donnelly G2G6 Mach 6 (66.1k points)
Thank you Nic for your kind effort to help me find  and  locate  Thomas Ryder  1784  ancestors. You kindly offered a lot of info that I need time to assimilate and check .  I do know Elizabeth was /is often shortened to Betty. However on the certificates I've so far uncovered she is named as Betty ? I will absorb the  extensive information you have kindly provided and come back to you with my hits or misses . Again Many Thanks Ann.

You're welcome, good luck with your research smiley