Advice before editing this pre-1700 Terrier profile?

+1 vote
65 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Daniel Jan Terrier. This is what I can add:

  • Father and mother + addidional data

These are the sources I am using:

  • https://www.geni.com/people/Daniel-Terrier/6000000069459543913?through=6000000069481586401

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Daniel Terrier
in Genealogy Help by Schalk Pienaar G2G2 (2.1k points)

2 Answers

+5 votes
Pre-1700 profiles need proper sources, not family trees. Does this Geni link have actual sources, please?
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+4 votes

This help page on Pre-1700 Cite Reliable Sources will give you more information on sourcing Pre-1700 profiles.

by Laura DeSpain G2G6 Pilot (356k points)