Help for free space source page. [closed]

+1 vote
54 views

I created a free space page for a source, but I did something wrong and can't link to it from a person profile. Here is the link: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Source:_''The_Descendants_of_Joshua_and_Diana_(Adams)_Hicks_of_Clermont_County%2C_Ohio'' 

When I try to link to it using the [[Space:xxx|xxx]] format, only part of the link it selected, and it returns a 404 error, and when I entered the same link in the WikiTree ID/URL box below, it said that Profile doesn't exist! I would like to have a page with a similar title and the same info in the bio portion that will work, and to know exactly how to do this in the future. Please! and Thanks!

closed with the note: I got enough help to succeed. Thanks!
in WikiTree Help by L Sauls G2G6 Mach 1 (16.2k points)
closed by L Sauls
Thank you, I have created a working page and am closing this thread!

3 Answers

+3 votes
This is due to a number of items, most importantly the colon and quotes. These cause issues when linking pages and should be avoided in page names.
by Steven Harris G2G6 Pilot (507k points)
+1 vote
If you add the profile you are linking from to your message, we can probably help more.

See the pattern here https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Genealogical_Record_of_the_Descendants_of_Richard_Blood_-_Baptist_Hicks_and_Allied_Families which is used by https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Blood-1299

Ah, the colons and quotes in your space page name might be causing issues...
by Kay Knight G2G6 Pilot (420k points)
+1 vote

This works correctly: 

[[Space:Source:_%27%27The Descendants of Joshua and Diana (Adams) Hicks of Clermont County, Ohio%27%27]]

It is confusing, so you may way to use a different name.

by Rick Pierpont G2G6 Pilot (117k points)