Question of the Week: Do you set weekly genealogical goals?

+17 votes
568 views

500px-Question_of_the_Week-56.pngDo you set weekly goals for your genealogical research? Please tell us with an answer below or use the question image to share your answer on social media. 

in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.8m points)

21 Answers

+15 votes
Not really. What I do through is set monthly goals. My schedule is not so set (by me, it's more of She Who Must Be Obeyed that sets it), and if I don't get something done, genealogy-wise, in a week I know I've got the rest of the month to get it done.
by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
Pip, my major goal is to get one of your nice thank you messages for 1,000 contributions and the badge. You keep me motivated.
+13 votes
I don't do "weekly goals" as such but I do have ways of organising how I spend my time researching. Normally, I'll focus on one particular branch of my tree and give myself no time limit - the only restriction is not to work on any other branches until all my work on the branch I'm currently working on is either done or is as done as it's going to get for the time being. Only then am I allowed to move onto something else, and sometimes I give myself short breaks away from genealogy instead.
by T. Dowding G2G6 Mach 2 (28.9k points)
+12 votes
Nope.

If anything new shows up on the feeds then I add it in or do whatever has to be done. But I can often go for weeks without anything new popping up.

I do check wikitree every day just to answer some G2G questions. I am getting close to being an astronaut!!!
by Robynne Lozier G2G6 Pilot (941k points)
+15 votes
I have my to-do list organized, and I have personal maintenance categories set up so that I can do something similar to data-doctor work to make progress.

Namely, small incremental steps that will eventually add up. If I can find one new source or add one new person or clean up one thing every time I log in, then I count that a win. Sometimes I'm hugely productive, sometimes I literally just get one thing done. Sometimes nothing, but I'll jump over to data doctor-ing so that I am helping someone, even if not my own efforts.

But, it's the habit that I'm working to develop. Progress in this field seems to be linked to ease of accessibility in records, collaboration with others, and time spent researching. You can never tell when something happens that will be a watershed for your research, or when you're heading into the doldrums on something that might be years to resolve (or perhaps beyond your efforts and someone in the future will have to).

In any case, this is an excellent space to work in, and I appreciate all of your efforts as they work to make our family tree better!
by Jonathan Crawford G2G6 Pilot (105k points)
+13 votes
I do not set myself concrete weekly genealogical goals.
On WikiTree I have the goal to make 1000 contributions to my family tree at the beginning of each month.
Since I still have some 1000 ancestors that need to be connected to the big tree, I still have data stock for several months.
After that I support the German translation team in translating the help pages into German.
I only interrupt this work when I receive new copies of church records or when archion puts online church records concerning my family tree.
Then everything else stops immediately until I have evaluated them. -;)
by Dieter Lewerenz G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
+11 votes

Weekly? No. 

Monthly? Yes. I have started one name studies for three of the names out of the 31 I know about in the generations back to my third great-grandparents. Up to when I took a break a couple of months back, I worked on one of those surnames per month, and tried to make enough progress that it would look like I'm actually doing something. So no hard and fast goals, just trying to move each factor (number of profiles on WikiTree, percent connected, percent sourced, etc.) by at least 0.1%.

by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (444k points)
+9 votes
Not really
by Jennifer Robins G2G6 Pilot (105k points)
+7 votes
Sigh.....I try! Like some others have said, I do have a goal of 1000 contributions a month and I have plenty left to do in order to accomplish that.

Right now my major goal is to reorganize my 40+ years of research placing the most important documents and information into labeled binders. It is not going quickly but I continue to chip away. So, each week I do have a goal of at least a couple of binders filled and labeled.
by Virginia Fields G2G6 Pilot (705k points)
+8 votes
I try to leave my Saturdays free for sourcing sprints but that doesn't always work out. Monthly I try to source at least 500 profiles and add at least one decent biography so as to decrease my incredible backlog of profiles with next to nothing in the biography section.
by David Carlson G2G6 Pilot (128k points)

I use "A tool to generate simple biographies." usually after the spouse and children are entered. Just add the WTID and press generate (with or without room for inline citations). Then C&P and your done. Or you can and tweak it bit. For example: Wilson-29583.

I'll have to give this a try.
It doesn't take much to effort to add a bit to them. Adding census as inline citations in a simple as a timeline just add the year and location. Nice for those that move about a bit.
+10 votes
No. And I won't. About twenty years ago, after I retired the first time, I took over a genealogy website for a distant cousin who had terminal cancer. I pushed myself too hard, working on it for hours every day. It became like a "job" and I got burned out. I went back to work at a real job and all my genealogy, by necessity, went stagnant for a while. When I decided to retire for the second time from my real job, I knew I wanted to get back to doing genealogy. Fortunately, I found WikiTree about that same time. I love WikiTree and there is much I hope to accomplish, but I made a vow to myself that I will never let doing what I love become a "chore" again. I try to check the profiles I manage on their "anniversaries" to see how they can be improved (they usually can) but if I miss a day I do not fret. I'm letting myself be free to do whatever piques my interest each day. I have had "projects" but I haven't set any deadlines for getting them done. I'm enjoying genealogy more and, because I'm enjoying it, I'm actually doing more of it than I ever did with goal-setting or trying to complete one big project which might take a long period of time. Genealogy is my joy, not my job.
by Nelda Spires G2G6 Pilot (353k points)
+10 votes

I have several weekly goals that I look forward to seeing come to fruition:

  • Get a Thank You from someone for helping source a profile that I do not manage
  • Make some kind of improvement to a profile on my monthly anniversary list 
  • Finish the cleanup of one profile from my old GEDCOM import
by Debi Hoag G2G6 Pilot (322k points)
+7 votes
I try to find a good answer for the weekly ancestor challenge. (I usually have to stretch the definition of "ancestor", but it's been fun. My motto is "if you're not having any fun, there's no point in doing it.")
by Joyce Vander Bogart G2G6 Pilot (113k points)
+6 votes

Weekly Goals

  • on WikiTree:
    • chip away at the Suggestions in profiles managed by me (currently at 628)
    • clean up some of the profiles through the Data Doctors Challenge
by Tommy Buch G2G6 Pilot (368k points)
+6 votes
I actually keep a little notebook with daily goals that I divide up by month. The daily goals are very small but they keep me going!
by Dina Grozev G2G6 Pilot (102k points)
+8 votes
No, I like to keep it relatively random. I will work on a certain kind of thing for awhile, then switch it up. Right now, I am using my anniversary calendar to enhance the tree. I see who was born or died on this day and try to upgrade their profile or their immediate family.
by Nancy Wilson G2G6 Mach 5 (50.7k points)
+8 votes
I am new to Wikitree.  My weekly goal is when the Wikitree weekly family news emails comes into my inbox; I look at who has birthdays.  I recently learned how to find sources and attempt to create a nice profile to include at least 1 source.
by Lela Howard G2G4 (4.1k points)
+5 votes
No, I don't. Wiktree is something I do in waves. Sometimes almost nothing, other times every months at least 100. A -thon stimulates me to do more than average. Contacts with other volunteers on Wiktree too. A lot of property records are indexed now in the Netherlands so I am trying the names of all me ancestors from the right time period to see if something comes up. And it does. More than I expected. So alle the new information has to be transcribed and added to the right biographies. A lot of that work is done off line.

So no specific goals. I'm just prodded by contacts and new sources.
by Eef van Hout G2G6 Pilot (129k points)
+4 votes
Weekly goals, no. My monthly goal is to source at least 50 profiles in a month, but otherwise than that I don't set any goals. Every time I do that, something new, interesting and relevant for me pops up and draws me away.
by Jelena Eckst├Ądt G2G6 Pilot (770k points)
+8 votes
Yes.  My goal is to improve the Wikitree profiles under my care by writing one ancestor biography a week.  I try to show these ancestors as more than names and dates by including information/stories about the time in which they lived.  These little biographies are then shared with my cousins in our family Facebook group.  The cousins seem to like it and share the information with their children.  Two of those children have started their own genealogical research. A third is working on an advanced degree in History and plans to become a teacher.
by Judith Brandau G2G6 (10.0k points)
+4 votes
I have daily goals - 3 of them related to Wikitree. So daily

1. Suggestions.

2. New source & info added to 2 profiles on my Watchlist.

3. Add new profile.

It bounces me around in the trees and varies things a bit - keeps me interested and hunting the paper.
by Sarah Jenkins G2G6 Mach 1 (15.2k points)