Can anyone help to identify the father/mother of John Hunt (Hunt-14232)?

+3 votes
98 views

I have come across both Le_Hunt-2/Hunt-4403 (duplicates) and William Thompson alias Hunt as possible matches but can't seem to confirm the same on Ancestry.com. Finding some conflicting dates.

I am related via John and his wife, Agnes Morgan's, son. Agnes has connection to the Tudor family so was able to find a lot on her but cannot seem to identify a family for John.

WikiTree profile: John Hunt
in Genealogy Help by Sydney Hunt G2G Crew (310 points)
edited by Sydney Hunt

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hi John:  I suggest you add the tag England to your post and some from the England project can chime in to hopefully help with more expert eyes from that place and era.
by Loretta Morrison G2G6 Pilot (142k points)
Thanks, Loretta!

I am new to WikiTree and did not know tags like this could be added. This is very helpful!
+1 vote
Hunts are a tough family to deal with as Y DNA indicates there are well over 100 unique family groups or individuals already tested and probably a lot more out there to be tested (I have another Hunt upstream, Raphael, Mayor of Dublin in some records 1650).  His daughter married a Walsh and comes to me through Chambre and Foott families.

On the Haplogroups, I am also aware of another family that has documented farther back and has their own clade - and wouldnt you know it, both of us are a rare J-M172 but the markers themselves too distant to be related.  I think they are connected to Wiltshire.  

I am aware of a John Hunt, often confused with my ancestor, the son of Lady Jane de Vere and Henry Hunte, as the former sometimes gets branded with the sins of the latter - and I believe him to be of the Le Hunt line, and it is perhaps interesting that those two families are picked up later (which is where I remember the Morgan reference in Burkes Landed Gentry).

That being said, there are numerous Hunts that have tacked on to our families - or they have been tacked together.

I mentioned Raphael, as I see notes in your profile about an earlier Raphael Hunt - not a common name - I have some notes on his ancestry from findmypast, so will look for that .

Anyway, I am involved in so many concurrent projects, but will keep an eye out
by Lloyd de Vere Hunt G2G6 Mach 2 (27.6k points)
Thank you very much, Lloyd! This was extremely helpful. It seems I've come across your ancestors many times as potential connections but with no concrete evidence. I have found a lot of common ancestors tracing to the Le Hunt line which makes sense that John likely descended from William le Hunt but am having trouble finding concrete evidence of the marriage to Agnes Morgan although genealogists on this site have listed her several times.

If you are able to find any additional information on this or Raphael as mentioned above, that would be extremely helpful. I've also used the MorleyDNA ytree tool to link to a subclade. Would love to compare those results to better understand them!

Thank you, again! This was great confirmation for my research.