PPP questions

+7 votes
198 views
I am trying to learn more about Project Protected Profiles.

How do you tell which project has Project Protected a profile when there are no categories, no stickers, no bio explanation, no group email and can't see
anything in the changes log (or don't know what to look for there) ? And clicking on the PPP box doesn't tell me which project is managing the profile.

Just an example ... https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Turentine-2

As a Data Doctor I would like to learn how to correct PPP error suggestions, but I can't find the error numbers I have seen, with the other error suggestions on the Data Doctors Project page at ...
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:Data_Doctors

example: 993 or 921 PPP Without Project Account and without ProjectBox (Difficulty: Advanced)

Also I am trying to learn how to add a Project Box and can't tell how to do that by looking at a Notable profile because I don't see info about a box in the edit mode. Thanks
in The Tree House by N Gauthier G2G6 Pilot (148k points)

4 Answers

+7 votes
This profile was created in the days before projects. A project should consider adopting it - perhaps Southern Colonies - and considering whether the PPP is appropriate now.

iirc, the project is responsible for adding the project box.
by Lois Tilton G2G6 Pilot (128k points)
That is what I was thinking. I also do not see a reason for it to remain PPP. There is very little information and no real sources on it. The PPP should be looked at to see if it actually needs to remain PPP.
+8 votes
Remember that every DBE Suggestion code has an Instruction page such as https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:DBE_921

The error is also considered Advanced difficulty because it needs the help of projects and leaders to solve.
by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (712k points)
Yes, I am a new Project Co-ordinator for the Notables Project and as my first task I wanted to update the Notables error suggestions, so that is why I am trying to learn how to add the necessary project box.
I did finally find that page but it did not tell me how to add the project box to Notables profiles.
If you do add the project box the project also has to be added as a manager. If you only add the project box it will create another error and vice versa.
Here are the details for the Notables project box. https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Template:Notables

Also see under the Goals section here: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:Notables
Notables project 'page' states that they are only using it on Living profiles, so the Deceased profiles would normally get the Notables Sticker.

There are a lot of Suggestions for Notables project box on profiles without Notables Account.  When I had asked someone awhile back about this, they had said the Notables project box should be removed from the profiles because they currently were only adding it to the Living Profiles which people can't really see normally. There are many deceased profiles that have Project box on them and have notables account, but those are ok since they are not generating Suggestions. Notables project needs to clarify if that is still the situation, that the Notables Project Box should be changed to 'Sticker' on the Deceased Profiles that have that Suggestion, which only means adding that word in the project box and then moving the sticker below the Biographer header.

Protected status was done to the profile in Feb 2012. Looking at Changes log, it has an entry 'edited Locked Status'. There had been unmatched merges with similar names around that time, so it may have been done to protect the merge to make sure it was done correctly and then never removed, especially since there is no project account on the profile.
Thanks for the info. Scott is busy right now, so I thought I would ask in G2G for suggestions. I want to try and clean up as many Notables errors as I can. Working on the stickers sounds like a good place to start.
I agree, I know there are a lot, just see if he agrees to move them to Stickers.
OK, also over the past couple years, I created a few profiles of famous living people and didn't know know what else to put on them except the Notables Sticker. Later I learned to add the Notables Project as a manager. But I have to check them now because I never knew how to add a Project Box.
If you change the project box to a sticker on the deceased profiles, unless you also remove the Notables project account from PM, then you will have another error.
ok then I will wait till Scott is free to share instructions.
A lot of suggestions have the Notables project Box without the Account. That is the majority of the Suggestions. Many people don't realize there is a difference between the two, especially when there is only one word, so they add the Notables Project Box, instead of the Sticker.

If they have Notables Account and Project Box it isn't causing a Suggestion, so it shouldn't be changed.
+8 votes
Members and PCs can't remove PPP. That profile needs a project leader to remove the PPP (if protection is no longer necessary, as seems to be the case).
by Traci Thiessen G2G6 Pilot (200k points)
yes I know, that is why I added the Project Leader tag to this thread when I started it
+7 votes
I've removed the PPP for the profile referenced in your example.  I generally recommend that you try to figure out which project the profile might fall under and then reach out, either via G2G (tagging the appropriate project(s)) or a message to the project leader, to see if the PPP needs to remain.  This, of course, would be after I asked the profile manager(s) if they know why the profile has PPP.
by Darlene Athey-Hill G2G6 Pilot (437k points)