Some help with meanings, please

+2 votes
136 views

In the Account of the Ecclesiastical State of the parish of Llysfaen in North Wales, August 21st, 1729 it refers to:-

TERRIER. In an old terrier dated 1636, May 19, there are several Quilets of Glebe land mentioned of which the Rector can give no account.

I believe Terrier refers to Lands. Glebe Land refers to that available for the support of the cleric, but Quilet has me beat.

Elsewhere, and for interest only,

"The Rector of this Parish did confess to me that he marryed Mr. Williams Rector of Llysfaen to his Servant-maid sometime in March twelvemonth. He married them by virtue of a licence provided by a Mr. Babington. & within canonical hours, but he did it in a House. He is very sorry for so doing & says, that which made him do it was Mr.Williams's being loath to marry his Servant ; Because also Mr. Williams told him that be suspected his intended Wife was a-breeding."

in Genealogy Help by Steve Bartlett G2G6 Mach 5 (58.7k points)

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Middle English Dictionary: Quilet - a collection of wealth, possessions, property.

Urban Dictionary: Quilet - A small goblin that eats children.

by Rick Pierpont G2G6 Pilot (120k points)
selected by Steve Bartlett
Thanks Rick, got the Urban Dictionary one!! Didn't get the MED one though.

Steve

Perfect time of year to be on the lookout for a quilet!  devil

+4 votes
No clue about terriers in this case, but it would appear it was Mr. Williams himself who had been "a-breeding."
by Jack Day G2G6 Pilot (389k points)
+2 votes

If the rector was so loath to marry his servant, why did he? Methinks he must have been quite old and had given up any hopes of having a legitimate child to inherit his Quilet. I'm quite certain he was unconcerned regarding her ruination!

by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (669k points)